See also

Family of Archibald Frederick Bowtle and Violet May Bateman

Husband: Archibald Frederick Bowtle (1901-1967)
Wife: Violet May Bateman (1896-1982)
Marriage Q1 1920 Billericay "Registration District", Essex, England1,2
Divorce between 1940 and 1948
This is based soely on the fact they both remarried

Husband: Archibald Frederick Bowtle

Name: Archibald Frederick Bowtle3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Frederick James Hutchings Bowtle (1875-1940?)
Mother: Emily Wilks (1878-1954)
Birth September 1901 Warley, Essex, England3,4
Census 2 April 1911 (age 9) 10 Seaforth Road, Prittlewell, Essex, England4
son living in five rooms with his parents and six siblings, born in Warely Essex
Death 1967 (age 65-66) Rochdale, Lancashire, England5
aged 67

Wife: Violet May Bateman

Name: Violet May Bateman2,5,6,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Violet M Bowtle5
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 31 December 1896 Billericay "Registration District", Essex, England6,7,8
Census 29 September 1939 (age 42) 38 Crown Street, Brentwood, Essex, England7
married and doing paid domestic duties and living with a James Hall, born on 31st December 1896
Death Q4 1982 (age 85-86) Havering "Registration District", Greater London, England8

Sources

1"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM on Ancestry.co.uk.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Billericay 1920 quarter:1 volume:4a page:966.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1901 quarter:3 volume:4a page:620.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Wilks
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10143 class:RG78 piece:533B registration district:195 sub-district:2 enumeration district:31 schedule:72.
5"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Billericay 1897 quarter:1 volume:4a page:539.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Turner
7"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1485I page:11 line:1 Letter Code:DBKI.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Havering 1982 quarter:4 volume:13 page:49.
Text From Source: born 31st December 1896