See also

Family of Arthur John Brand and Margery Violet Olive Blackwell

Husband: Arthur John Brand (1913-1996)
Wife: Margery Violet Olive Blackwell (1916-1989)
Marriage Q3 1938 Halstead "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Arthur John Brand

Name: Arthur John Brand1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation lorry driver3
Birth 3 July 1913 Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 26) Burnt Heath, Ardleigh, Essex, England3
a married lorry driver (heavy worker) living with his wife and a closed record, born on 3rd July 1913
Death March 1996 (age 82) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England4

Wife: Margery Violet Olive Blackwell

Name: Margery Violet Olive Blackwell5,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Margery Violet Olive Brand1
Father: George William Blackwell (1874?-1924)
Mother: Clara Williamson (1877-1942)
Birth 19 January 1916 Halstead "Registration District", Essex, England6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 23) Burnt Heath, Ardleigh, Essex, England3
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband and a closed record, born on 19th January 1916
Death Q3 1989 (age 73) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Halstead 1938 quarter:3 volume:4a page:3157.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1913 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1600.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Cauham
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1597A page:5 line:28 letter code:DDYH.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1996 quarter:1 district: 4691C register:C65C entry:157 date:0396.
Text From Source: born 3rd July 1913
5"Ancestry.com" (on-line at www.ancestry.com). Database Michael Blackwell.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Halstead 1916 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1525.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Williamson
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1989 quarter:3 register:789 volume:9 page:1783.
Text From Source: born 19th January 1916