See also

Family of George William Blackwell and Clara Williamson

Husband: George William Blackwell (1874?-1924)
Wife: Clara Williamson (1877-1942)
Children: Charles William Blackwell (1898-1898)
Agnes Ivy Blackwell (1898-1974)
Margery Violet Olive Blackwell (1916-1989)
Marriage 3 September 1898 Essex, England1

Husband: George William Blackwell

Name: George William Blackwell1
Sex: Male
Father: Richard Blackwell (1828-bef1882)
Mother: Jane Ann Raven (1842-1918?)
Occupation iron turner and mechanical engineer2,3
Birth 1874 (approx.) Earls Colne, Essex, England1,2,3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 6-7) Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England4
aged 7, attending school born Earls Colne, living with mother.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 27) Curds Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England2
married head of the household working as an iron turner and mechanical engineer living with his wife and a daughter, born in Earls Colne Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 37) Queens Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England3
a married iron turner for a general engineer living in six rooms with his wife and daughter Agnes, born in Earls Colne Essex
Death 9 July 1924 (age 49-50)1

Wife: Clara Williamson

Name: Clara Williamson1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Clara Blackwell1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 7 February 1877 Earls Colne, Essex, England1,2,3
Census 3 April 1881 (age 4) Curds Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England5
aged 3, born Earls Colne, living with parents.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 23) Curds Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England2
married wife living with her husband and a daughter, born in Earls Colne Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 33) Queens Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England3
a married wife living in six rooms with her husband and daughter Agnes, born in Earls Colne Essex. Married for thirteen years with two children, of whom one is still living
Death 24 May 1942 (age 65)1

Child 1: Charles William Blackwell

Name: Charles William Blackwell6,7
Sex: Male
Birth Q1 1898 Halstead "Registration District", Essex, England7
Death Q2 1898 (age 0) Halstead "Registration District", Essex, England8

Child 2: Agnes Ivy Blackwell

Name: Agnes Ivy Blackwell1,9,10
Sex: Female
Occupation telephone operator11
Birth 19 December 1898 Earls Colne, Essex, England2,3,9,10,11
Census 31 March 1901 (age 2) Curds Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England2
daughter living with her parents, born in Earls Colne Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 12) Queens Road, Earls Colne, Essex, England3
daughter attending school and living in six rooms with her parents, born in Earls Colne Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 40) 7 Sherrards Way, Barnet, Hertfordshire, England11
an unmarried retired telephonist doing unpaid domestic duties living with her cousin Elsie Blackwell, born on 19th December 1898
Death Q1 1974 (age 75) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England10

Child 3: Margery Violet Olive Blackwell

Name: Margery Violet Olive Blackwell1,12
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Margery Violet Olive Brand13
Spouse: Arthur John Brand (1913-1996)
Birth 19 January 1916 Halstead "Registration District", Essex, England12
Census 29 September 1939 (age 23) Burnt Heath, Ardleigh, Essex, England14
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband and a closed record, born on 19th January 1916
Death Q3 1989 (age 73) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England15

Sources

1"Ancestry.com" (on-line at www.ancestry.com). Database Michael Blackwell.
2"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1720 folio:57 page:28.
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece10370 class:RG78 piece:548 registration district:200 sub-district:1 enumeration district:7 schedule:55.
4"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1803/16/26.
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1803/19/32.
6"Ancestry.com" (on-line at www.ancestry.com). Database Michael Blackwell.
had name as William Blackwell
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Halstead 1898 quarter:1 volume:4a page:718.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Williamson
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Halstead 1898 quarter:2 volume:4a page:333.
Text From Source: aged 0
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Halstead 1899 quarter:1 volume:4a page:761.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Williamson
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1974 quarter:1 volume:4a page:2068.
Text From Source: born 19th December 1898
11"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1188D page:16 line:38 letter code:CGBG.
12"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Halstead 1916 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1525.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Williamson
13"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Halstead 1938 quarter:3 volume:4a page:3157.
14"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1597A page:5 line:28 letter code:DDYH.
15"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1989 quarter:3 register:789 volume:9 page:1783.
Text From Source: born 19th January 1916