See also

Family of Leslie Gordon Gillingham and May Lilian Britton

Husband: Leslie Gordon Gillingham (1908- )
Wife: May Lilian Britton (1915-1945)
Marriage Q2 1937 Downham "Registration District", Norfolk, England1

Husband: Leslie Gordon Gillingham

Name: Leslie Gordon Gillingham2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Harry John Gillingham (1863-1928)
Mother: Eliza Annie Spindler (1870?-1916)
Occupation chauffeur then a garage foreman4,5
Birth 20 August 1908 Levington, Suffolk, England2,3,4
Baptism 30 May 1909 (age 0) St. Peter's Church, Church Lane, Levington, Suffolk, England6
son of Harry John (woodman) and Eliza Annie Gillingham of Levington
Census 2 April 1911 (age 2) Levington, Suffolk, England3
son living in five rooms with his parents and five siblings, born in Levington Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 31) Tapley Cottage, Westleigh, Devon, England4
a married chauffeur living with his wife, born on 20th August 1908

Wife: May Lilian Britton

Name: May Lilian Britton1,7,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: May L Gillingham1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 24 November 1915 Downham "Registration District", Norfolk, England4,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 23) Tapley Cottage, Westleigh, Devon, England4
married doing unpaid domestic duties living with her husband, born on 24th November 1915
Death Q3 1945 (age 29) Downham "Registration District", Norfolk, England8

Note on Husband: Leslie Gordon Gillingham

cannot seem to locate a death record for Leslie

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Downham 1937 quarter:2 volume:4b page:755.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1908 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1005.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Spindler
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10870 class:RG78 piece:587 registration district:214 sub-district:2 enumeration district:2 schedule:22.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6855I page:11 line:19 letter code:WHDB.
5"Marriage Certificate". own copy, index:55.
6"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Levington St. Peter baptism register 1813-1913 FB42/D1/5.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Downham 1916 quarter:1 volume:4b page:456.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bird
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Downham 1945 quarter:3 volume:4b page:264.
Text From Source: aged 29