See also

Family of James Bray and Gladys Dorothea Daisy Gillingham

Husband: James Bray (1889-1979)
Wife: Gladys Dorothea Daisy Gillingham (1896-1972)
Marriage Banns 4 March 1923 St. Katharine and St. Peter's Church, Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, Wales1
11th and 18th March 1923, James of this parish, Gladys of Levington Suffolk
Marriage 4 April 1923 St. Katharine and St. Peter's Church, Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, Wales2
James a fisherman of 19 Albion Street Milford Haven, Gladys of Levington Suffolk, both single, groom's father Thomas Bray a woodman, bride's father Harry Gillingham a woodman, married by banns and witnessed by Margaret Thomas and Edward James Thomas

Husband: James Bray

Name: James Bray3,4,5,6
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation fisherman2,7
Birth 5 March 1889 Westleton, Suffolk, England2,3,4,7,8,9,10
Baptism 21 March 1889 (age 0) St. Peter's Church, Reckford Road, Westleton, Suffolk, England4
son of Thomas Bray (labourer) and Lucy Ann of Westleton
Census 5 April 1891 (age 2) Westleton, Suffolk, England8
son living with his parents Thomas and Lucy, and brother Charles, born in Westleton Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 12) Mill Street, Westleton, Suffolk, England9
son living with his parents Thomas and Lucy, sisters Winifred and Dorothea, brothers Charles and Thomas, born in Westleton Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 22) Mill Street, Westleton, Suffolk, England7
unmarried son working as a fisherman and living in five rooms with his parents Thomas and Lucy, brothers Charles and Thomas, born in Westleton Suffolk
Emigration 12 June 1924 (age 35) to Canada10
on SS Minnedosa in third class with his wife Gladys carrying £10 in cash (~£410 in 2017), he was born in Westleton, his father is Thos Bray of Westleton near Saxmundham, his religion was Church of England and he can read. They were intending go to his brother at Berrymoor Alberta
Death 2 February 1979 (age 89) Chilliwack, British Columbia, Canada6

Wife: Gladys Dorothea Daisy Gillingham

Name: Gladys Dorothea Daisy Gillingham5,11,12,13
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Gladys Dorothea Daisy Bray2,14
Father: Harry John Gillingham (1863-1928)
Mother: Eliza Annie Spindler (1870?-1916)
Birth Q2 1896 Nacton, Suffolk, England11,15,16
Baptism 24 May 1896 (age -1-0) St. Peter's Church, Church Lane, Levington, Suffolk, England12,13
daughter of Harry John Gillingham (woodman) and Eliza Annie of Nacton
Census 31 March 1901 (age 6) Levington Drift, Levington, Suffolk, England15
daughter living with her parents Harry and Eliza, sisters Elsie and Muriel, and brothers George and Jack, born in Nacton Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 15) Levington, Suffolk, England16
an unmarried daughter living in five rooms with her parents and five siblings, born in Nacton Suffolk
Emigration 12 June 1924 (age 27-28) to Canada17
on SS Minnedosa in third class with her husband James, she was born in Levington, her father is H Gillingham of Levington near Ipswich, her religion was Church of England and she can read. They were intending go to her brother-in-law at Elanks Bay? Berrrymoor Alberta
Death 21 September 1972 (age 76) Chilliwack, British Columbia, Canada14

Sources

1"FindMyPast Pembrokeshire Marriages And Banns" (www.findmypast.co.uk). Milford Haven St. Katharine and St. Peter page:18 entry:53.
2"FindMyPast Pembrokeshire Marriages And Banns" (www.findmypast.co.uk). Milford Haven St. Katharine and St. Peter marriages page:82 entry:164.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Blything 1889 quarter:2 volume:4a page:910.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Smith
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Dunwich baptisms 1813-1900" (2017 SFK-BPI-15/P2 own copy). Westleton St. Peter baptisms entry:40.
Text From Source: born 5th March 1889
5"FindMyPast Pembrokeshire Marriages And Banns" (www.findmypast.co.uk). Milford Haven St. Katharine and St. Peter banns page:18 entry:53.
6"Ancestry British Columbia, Canada, Death Index, 1872-1990" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). registration no:1979-09-002972 BCA:B13592 GSU:2051227.
Text From Source: aged 89
7"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10964 class:RG78 piece:592 registration district:216 sub-district:1 enumeration district:18 schedule:103.
8"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1483 folio:63 page:14.
9"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1793 folio:41 page:26.
10"Ancestry Canada, Ocean Arrivals (Form 30A), 1919-1924" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). ref:E33/57140 279.
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1896 quarter:2 volume:4a page:940.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Spindler
12"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Levington St. Peter baptism register 1813-1913 FB42/D1/5.
13"Suffolk Family History Society Colneis and Samford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-07/P1 own copy). Levington St. Peter baptisms entry:665.
14"Ancestry British Columbia, Canada, Death Index, 1872-1990" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). registration no:1972-09-013122 BCA:B13320 GSU:2050016.
Text From Source: aged 76
15"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1783 folio:92 page:11.
16"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10870 class:RG78 piece:587 registration district:214 sub-district:2 enumeration district:2 schedule:22.
17"Ancestry Canada, Ocean Arrivals (Form 30A), 1919-1924" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). ref:E33/57140 280.