See also

Family of Leslie Harold D Batchelor and Stella Furness

Husband: Leslie Harold D Batchelor (1926-1999)
Wife: Stella Furness (1927-2014)
Status: Divorced
Marriage Q4 1949 Ealing "Registration District", Middlesex, England1

Husband: Leslie Harold D Batchelor

Name: Leslie Harold D Batchelor2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Harold Cornelius J Batchelor (1902-1980)
Mother: Ethel M Evans (1900-1962)
Birth 20 March 1926 Brentford "Registration District", Middlesex, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 13) 172 North Road, Southall, Middlesex, England3
attending school and living with his parents, born on 20th March 1926
Death January 1999 (age 72) Dacorum "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England4

Wife: Stella Furness

Name: Stella Furness1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Stella Batchelor1
Alt. Name: Stella Steptowe6
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 15 July 1927 Barrow in Furness "Registration District", Lancashire, England5,7
Death 2 February 2014 (age 86) Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire, England7

Note on Marriage

divorce assumed as Leslie remarried in 1974 and Stella in 1970

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ealing 1949 quarter:4 volume:5e page:183.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Brentford 1926 quarter:2 volume:3a page:236.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Evans
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0878D page:2 line:31 letter code:BPAS.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Dacorum 1999 quarter:1 district:5301A register:A43 entry:96 date:0199.
Text From Source: born 20th March 1926
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Barrow in Furness 1927 quarter:3 volume:8e page:1020.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edney
6"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ealing 1970 quarter:1 volume:5b page:170.
7"Ancestry England & Wales Death Index 2007-2013" (on line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Text From Source: born 15th July 1927