See also

Family of Leslie Harold D Batchelor and Ivy May Burgess

Husband: Leslie Harold D Batchelor (1926-1999)
Wife: Ivy May Burgess (1906-2005)
Marriage Q3 1974 Dacorum "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: Leslie Harold D Batchelor

Name: Leslie Harold D Batchelor2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Harold Cornelius J Batchelor (1902-1980)
Mother: Ethel M Evans (1900-1962)
Birth 20 March 1926 Brentford "Registration District", Middlesex, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 13) 172 North Road, Southall, Middlesex, England3
attending school and living with his parents, born on 20th March 1926
Death January 1999 (age 72) Dacorum "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England4

Wife: Ivy May Burgess

Name: Ivy May Burgess1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ivy May Batchelor1,5
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 15 May 19065
Death December 2005 (age 99) Dacorum "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England5

Note on Wife: Ivy May Burgess

not sure where Ivy was born as it is highly likely that Burgess was a married name

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Dacorum 1974 quarter:3 volume:10 page:334.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Brentford 1926 quarter:2 volume:3a page:236.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Evans
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0878D page:2 line:31 letter code:BPAS.
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Dacorum 1999 quarter:1 district:5301A register:A43 entry:96 date:0199.
Text From Source: born 20th March 1926
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Dacorum 2005 quarter:4 district:5301B register:B6A entry:62 date:1205.
Text From Source: born 16th May 1906
there several possible death records but this is the most likely as her husband dies in Dacorum as well