See also

Family of William Southgate and Winnie Bloomfield

Husband: William Southgate (1906-1970)
Wife: Winnie Bloomfield (1904-1993)
Marriage Q4 1940 Gipping "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: William Southgate

Name: William Southgate2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Walter Levi Southgate (1868- )
Mother: Mary Isabella Ablitt (1869- )
Occupation bricklayer's labourer4
Birth 4 June 1906 Stutton, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 4) Park House, Holbrook, Suffolk, England3
son living in five rooms with his parents and six siblings, born in Stutton
Census 29 September 1939 (age 33) High Street, Coddenham, Suffolk, England4
an unmarried bricklayers labourer living with his parents, born on 4th June 1906
Death Q3 1970 (age 64) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England5

Wife: Winnie Bloomfield

Name: Winnie Bloomfield1,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Winnie Southgate1,7
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation domestic servant8
Birth 21 November 1904 Coddenham, Suffolk, England6,7,8,9
Census 2 April 1911 (age 6) Coddenham, Suffolk, England9
daughter living in five rooms with her parents and three siblings, born in Coddenham Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 34) 51 Tuddenham Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
an unmarried domestic servant living with Charles Eccles and his family, born on 21st November 1905. Married a Southgate at a later date
Death August 1993 (age 88) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Gipping 1940 quarter:4 volume:4a page:3757.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Samford 1906 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1019.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Abbitt
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10789 class:RG78 piece:583 registration district:212 sub-district:1 enumeration district:11 schedule:181.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6640E page:5 line:9 letter code:TXFJ.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1970 quarter:3 volume:4b page:2107.
Text From Source: born 4th June 1906
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1904 quarter:4 volume:4a page:987.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Wolton
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1993 quarter:3 district:7471C register:C9B entry:119 date:0893.
Text From Source: born 21st November 1904
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6597H page:2 line:28 letter code:TVAE.
note birth year is one year out
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10759 class:RG78 piece:581 registration district:211 sub-district:1 enumeration district:9 schedule:158.