See also

Family of Charles Southgate and Ethel Louisa Betts

Husband: Charles Southgate (1895-1959)
Wife: Ethel Louisa Betts (1899-1970)
Marriage Q4 1922 Paddington "Registration District", London, England1

Husband: Charles Southgate

Name: Charles Southgate2
Sex: Male
Nickname: Charlie
Father: Walter Levi Southgate (1868- )
Mother: Mary Isabella Ablitt (1869- )
Occupation agricultural labourer then a shop keeper3,4
Birth 18 April 1895 Stutton, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5,6
Baptism 9 June 1895 (age 0) St. Peter's Church, Stutton Green, Stutton, Suffolk, England5
son of Walter Levi Southgate (labourer) and Mary Isabella of Stutton, born 18th April 1895
Census 31 March 1901 (age 5) Alton Hall Cottages, Stutton, Suffolk, England6
grandson living with a grandfather, his parents and three siblings, born in Stutton Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 16) Park House, Holbrook, Suffolk, England3
unmarried son as Charlie Southgate working as a farm labourer and living in five rooms with his parents and six siblings, born in Stutton
Census 29 September 1939 (age 44) 66 Bramley Road, Notting Hill, London, England4
a married shopkeeper (dining room) living with his wife Ethel, born on 18th April 1895
Death 21 February 1959 (age 63) St. Charles Hospital, 125 Exmoor Street, Kensington, London, England7,8
Probate 23 March 1959 Probate Court, London, England8
of 66 Bramley Road Kensington, effects of £1523 6s 10d (~£32,000 in 2017) to Ethel Louisa Southgate wodow

Wife: Ethel Louisa Betts

Name: Ethel Louisa Betts1,9
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 3 May 1899 Cuddington, Buckinghamshire, England4,9,10,11
Census 31 March 1901 (age 2) Cox's Orchard, Cuddington, Buckinghamshire, England10
daughter living in four rooms with her parents George and Frances, sisters Gertrude, Maude, Olive, Nellie, Annie, Hetty and Connie, and brother Joseph, born in Cuddington Buckinghamshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 11) Lower Green, Cuddington, Buckinghamshire, England12
daughter attending school and living in four rooms with her parents George and Frances and sister Sybil, born in Cuddington Buckinghamshire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 40) 66 Bramley Road, Notting Hill, London, England4
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Charles, born on 3rd May 1899
Death Q4 1970 (age 71) Portsmouth "Registration District", Hampshire, England11

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Paddington 1922 quarter:4 volume:1a page:215.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Samford 1895 quarter:2 volume:4a page:872.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Ablitt
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10789 class:RG78 piece:583 registration district:212 sub-district:1 enumeration district:11 schedule:181.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0324I page:6 line:34 letter code:AMPE.
5"Suffolk Family History Society Colneis and Samford Baptisms 1813-1900" (2012 SFK-BPI-07/P1 own copy). Text From Source: born 18th April 1895
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1722 folio:34 page:17.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kensington 1959 quarter:1 volume:5c page:1540.
Text From Source: aged 63
8UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1959 page:571.
Text From Source: died 8th February 1959 at St. Charles Hospital Kensington
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Aylesbury 1899 quarter:2 volume:3a page:815.
Text From Source: mother's maiden Plastow
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1354 folio:42 page:9.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Portsmouth 1970 quarter:4 volume:6b page:1328.
Text From Source: born 3rd May 1899
12"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:7918 class:RG78 piece:397 registration district:146 sub-district:1 enumeration district:3 schedule:56.