See also

Family of Francis Newson Dersley and Gladys M Allen

Husband: Francis Newson Dersley (1901-1956)
Wife: Gladys M Allen (1904?-1935)
Marriage 21 March 1927 Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2

Husband: Francis Newson Dersley

Name: Francis Newson Dersley3,4
Sex: Male
Nickname: Frank
Father: John Dersley (1873-1965?)
Mother: Martha Henrietta Leggett (1874-1953?)
Occupation turner, RAF Aircraftsman then a metal machinist2,5
Birth 15 September 1901 Ipswich, Suffolk, England3,4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 9) 52 Alan Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
son as Frank attending school and living in six rooms with his parents and six siblings, born in Ipswich
Military Service between 10 May 1919 and 7 March 1930 (age 17-28) Royal Air Force2
joining aged 17 of 52 Alan Road Ipswich. A turner of Weslyan religion, 5' 6½" tall, 28½" chest, brown hair, brown eyes, dark complexion and had a scar on back of left leg. Married Gladys May Allen on 21st March 1927 in Ipswich. Entered as a Boy becoming an AC2 on 15th September 1919, an AC1 on 1st July 1922 which was reclassified as an LAC (Leading Aircraftsman). Transferred to the RAF Reserve on 10th May 1927 and dischared on 7th March 1930 living at 24 Long Street Ipswich
Census 29 September 1939 (age 38) 27 Cross Road, Witham, Essex, England5
a married metal window machinist living with his wife and five closed records, born on 15th Sptember 1901
Death Q3 1956 (age 54) Chelmsford "Registration District", Essex, England6

Wife: Gladys M Allen

Name: Gladys M Allen1
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1904 (approx.)7
Death Q1 1935 (age 31) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England7

Note on Wife: Gladys M Allen

unsure where Gladys was born as there are many possibilities

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1927 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1378.
2"FindMyPast British Royal Air Force, Airmen's service records 1912-1939 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast. co.uk). ref AIR 79/2817 service no:3330824.
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10828 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:3 schedule:278.
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1901 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1040.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Leggett
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1553E page:13 line:33 letter code:DOQF.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1956 quarter:3 volume:4a page:364.
Text From Source: aged 54
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1935 quarter:2 volume:4a page:833.
Text From Source: aged 31