See also

Family of Edwin Seymour Barrett and Ivy Mabel Dersley

Husband: Edwin Seymour Barrett (1895-1964)
Wife: Ivy Mabel Dersley (1897-1979)
Children: Lila Mabel Barrett (1918-2009)
Marriage Q1 1918 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Edwin Seymour Barrett

Name: Edwin Seymour Barrett1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation printers porter than a metal turner3,4
Birth 11 June 1895 Ipswich, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5
Census 31 March 1901 (age 5) 42 Bramford Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
son living with his parents, four brothers and a sister, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 15) 67 Brooks Hall Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
an unmarried son working as a printers porter and living in six rooms with his parents and two brothers, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 44) 14 Kingshill Avenue, Yeading, Middlesex, England4
a married general metal turner living with Arthur and Eleanor Hanks, born on 11th June 1895
Death Q3 1964 (age 70) Ealing "Registration District", Middlesex, England6

Wife: Ivy Mabel Dersley

picture

St Clement 18 04 2017

Name: Ivy Mabel Dersley7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ivy Mabel Barrett1,8
Father: John Dersley (1873-1965?)
Mother: Martha Henrietta Leggett (1874-1953?)
Occupation day girl becoming a shop manager9,10
Birth 6 August 1897 Ipswich, Suffolk, England7,9,10,11
Baptism 31 July 1898 (age 0) St. Clement's Church, Star Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England12
daughter of John Derseley (blacksmith) and Martha Henrietta of 52 Alan Road Ipswich
Census 31 March 1901 (age 3) 52 Alan Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England11
daughter living with her parents and brother John, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 13) 52 Alan Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
daughter working as a day girl and living in six rooms with her parents and six siblings, born in Ipswich
Census 29 September 1939 (age 42) 31 Hadleigh Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
a married manageress of a mantle and gown shop living with her daughter Lila, born 6th August 1897
Death Q4 1979 (age 82) Hartismere "Registration District", Suffolk, England8

Child 1: Lila Mabel Barrett

Name: Lila Mabel Barrett13
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lila Mabel Broad14
Spouse: William Richard Broad (1921-1982)
Occupation stenographer10
Birth 6 September 1918 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England10,13
Census 29 September 1939 (age 21) 31 Hadleigh Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
an unmarried costing stenographer living with her mother, born 6th September 1918
Death 22 March 2009 (age 90)15
Cremation 6 April 2009 Ipswich Crematorium West Chapel, Belvedere Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England15
at 9:30am, wife of the late William (formerly of Washbrook)

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1918 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1897.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1895 quarter:3 volume:4a page:876.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Brett
3"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10809 class:RG78 piece:584 registration district:213 sub-district:1 enumeration district:11 schedule:220.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0807C page:21 line:24 letter code:BJBD.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1774 folio:138 page:4.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ealing 1964 quarter:3 volume:5e page:17.
Text From Source: aged 70
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1897 quarter:3 volume:4a page:934.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Leggett
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hartismere 1979 quarter:4 volume:10 page:2380.
Text From Source: born August 1897
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10828 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:3 schedule:278.
10"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6602G page:7 line:5 letter code:TVBO.
11"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1777 folio:134 page:42.
12"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-06/P1 own copy). Ipswich St. Clements entry:194.
13"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1918 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1376.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Dersley
14"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1944 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2605.
15"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/715218/lila-broad.
Text From Source: Originally printed on March 27, 2009 in the East Anglian Daily Times
BROAD Lila. Passed away suddenly on March 22, 2009, aged 90 years. Wife of the late William (formerly of Washbrook). Funeral service at Ipswich Crematorium, West Chapel, on Monday, April 6, at 9.30 a.m. Flowers may be sent to the Co-operative Chapel of Repose, Cauldwell Hall Road, Ipswich IP4 4QE