See also

Family of Thomas Leslie Borthwick and Joyce M Baldwin

Husband: Thomas Leslie Borthwick (1927-2000)
Wife: Joyce M Baldwin (1931- )
Marriage Q4 1953 Hertford "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England1

Husband: Thomas Leslie Borthwick

Name: Thomas Leslie Borthwick1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 4 May 1927 Walsall "Registration District", Staffordshire, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 12) 30 Tame Street, Walsall, Staffordshire, England4
attending school and living with his parents and two closed records, born on 4th May 1927
Death February 2000 (age 72) Walsall "Registration District", Staffordshire, England3

Wife: Joyce M Baldwin

Name: Joyce M Baldwin5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Joyce M Borthwick1
Father: Arthur Alfred Baldwin (1898-1951)
Mother: Nellie Oakley (1905-1969)
Birth 6 September 1931 Hertford "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England5,6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 8) 4 Concrete Cottages, Tewin, Hertfordshire, England6
attending school and living with her parents, brothers Peter and Maurice and three closed records (presumably siblings Malcolm, Olive and Hazel), born on 6th September 1931. Married a Borthwick at a later date

Note on Wife: Joyce M Baldwin

presumed to have died as 1939 register record is open

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Hertford 1953 quarter:4 volume:4b page:147.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Walsall 1927 quarter:2 volume:6b page:1200.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bayley
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Walsall 2000 quarter:1 district:0751A register:A59A entry:252 date:0200.
Text From Source: born 4th May 1927
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:5329D page:22 line:14 letter code:OOOJ.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hertford 1931 quarter:3 volume:3a page:1401.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Oakley
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1657K page:12 line:34 letter code:DFGZ.