See also

Family of Percy Cecil John Batchelor and Winifred Spearing

Husband: Percy Cecil John Batchelor (1900-1975)
Wife: Winifred Spearing (1901-1973)
Marriage Q3 1925 Uxbridge "Registration District", Middlesex, England1

Husband: Percy Cecil John Batchelor

Name: Percy Cecil John Batchelor2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Cornelius John Batchelor (1874-1948)
Mother: Harriett Agnes Stevens (1870-1963)
Occupation welder5
Birth 1 February 1900 Paddington, London, England2,3,4,5,6,7
Census 31 March 1901 (age 1) 29 Delamere Crescent, Paddington, London, England6
son living in four rooms with his parents, two sisters and an uncle, born in Paddington London
Baptism 10 July 1902 (age 2) St. Mary Magdalene Church, Paddington, London, England3
son of Cornelius John Batchelor (stationer's assistant) and Harriet Agnes of 29 Delamere Crescent, baptised along with his brother Harold Cornelius
Census 2 April 1911 (age 12) 58 Hambrough Road, Southall, Middlesex, England7
son attending school and living in six rooms with his parents and four siblings, born in Paddington London
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) 174 North Road, Southall, Middlesex, England5
a married acetylene welder B.I.O Air with National Service aproved living with his wife and two closed records, born on 1st February 1900
Death Q1 1975 (age 74-75) Hitchin "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England4

Wife: Winifred Spearing

Name: Winifred Spearing1,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Winifred Batchelor1,9
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation mess room assistant5
Birth 6 April 1901 Shepherds Bush, London, England5,8,9,10
Census 2 April 1911 (age 10) 15 Melina Road, Shepherds Bush, London, England10
daughter attending school and living in six rooms with her parents, a brother and four sisters, born in Shepherds Bush
Census 29 September 1939 (age 38) 174 North Road, Southall, Middlesex, England5
a married National Service mess room assistant living with her husband and two closed records, born on 6th April 1901
Death Q1 1973 (age 71) Hitchin "Registration District", Hertfordshire, England9

Note on Husband: Percy Cecil John Batchelor

WWI military service needs to be entered, see personal file for documents

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Uxbridge 1925 quarter:3 volume:3a page:111.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Paddington 1900 quarter:1 volume:1a page:56.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Stevens
3"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Births and Baptisms, 1813-1917" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hitchin 1975 quarter:1 volume:10 page:542.
Text From Source: born 1st February 1900
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0878D page:2 line:34 letter code:BPAS.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:3 folio:93 page:35.
7"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:6789 class:RG78 piece:339 registration district:127 sub-district:3 enumeration district:7 schedule:199.
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Fulham 1901 quarter:2 volume:1a page:200.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Holdsworth
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hitchin 1973 quarter:1 volume:4b page:498.
Text From Source: born 6th April 1901
10"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece211 class:RG78 piece:7 registration district:3 sub-district:1 enumeration district:15 schedule:658.