See also

Family of Herbert Harry Culham and Elsie Alice Brown

Husband: Herbert Harry Culham (1896-1993)
Wife: Elsie Alice Brown (1896-1980)
Children: Jack Herbert Culham (1921-2005)
Marriage Q2 1920 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Herbert Harry Culham

Name: Herbert Harry Culham1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation maintenance fitter4
Birth 2 September 1896 Rushmere St. Andrew, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5,6
1911 census says born in Ipswich, death index says born on 2nd August 1896
Census 31 March 1901 (age 4) 146 Woodhouse Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
son living with his parents, three sisters and two brothers, born in Rushmere Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 14) 113 Fore Street Ipswich, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
unmarried son as Hubert working as an apprentice for an engineering company and living in six rooms with his widowed mother, three sisters, two brothers, a brother-in-law, two nieces and a nephew, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 43) 30 Coniston Square East, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
a married maintenance fitter in a distillery living with his wife, son Jack and two closed records (presumably children Audrey and Edward), born on 2nd September 1896
Death February 1993 (age 96) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3

Wife: Elsie Alice Brown

Name: Elsie Alice Brown7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elsie Alice Culham1,8
Father: Francis William Brown (1868?-1953?)
Mother: Edith Harriett Ransome (1876-1964?)
Occupation corset worker9
Birth 10 August 1896 Ipswich, Suffolk, England4,7,8,9,10
death index says born 10th July 1896
Census 31 March 1901 (age 4) 4 Gibson Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
daughter living in four rooms with her parents and two brothers, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 14) 2 Lower Barclay Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
daughter working in a corset factory and living in five rooms with her mother and four siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 43) 30 Coniston Square East, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband, son Jack and two closed records (presumably children Audrey and Edward), born on 10th August 1896
Death Q4 1980 (age 84) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England8

Child 1: Jack Herbert Culham

Name: Jack Herbert Culham11,12
Sex: Male
Spouse: Millicent Doris Morgan (1923-1995)
Occupation insurance clerk4
Birth 22 April 1921 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England4,11,12
Census 29 September 1939 (age 18) 30 Coniston Square East, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
an unmarried junior clerk in insurance living with his parents and two closed records (presumably siblings Audrey and Edward), born on 22nd April 1921
Death February 2005 (age 83) Norwich "Registration District", Norfolk, England12

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1920 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2597.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1896 quarter:3 volume:4a page:911.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Butcher
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1993 quarter:1 district:7471B register:B9B entry:134 date:0293.
Text From Source: born 2nd August 1896
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6612D page:4 line:15 letter code:TVPA.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1781 folio:62 page:16.
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10835 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:10 schedule:122.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1896 quarter:3 volume:4a page:908.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Ransome
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1980 quarter:4 volume:10 page:2812.
Text From Source: born 10th July 1896
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10836 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:11 schedule:212.
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1781 folio:84 page:22.
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1921 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1952.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Brown
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Norwich 2005 quarter:1 district:6391B register:B37B entry:61 date:0205.
Text From Source: born 22nd April 1921