See also

Family of Alfred John Skingley and Alice May Bilner-Whiting

Husband: Alfred John Skingley (1898-1933)
Wife: Alice May Bilner-Whiting (1895-1984)
Marriage Q4 1929 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Alfred John Skingley

Name: Alfred John Skingley1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth Q3 1898 Chelmsford, Essex, England2,3,4,5
Census 31 March 1901 (age 2) 38a Regina Road, Chelmsford, Essex, England4
son living with his parents Arthur and Grace, sisters Daisy and Lilian and widowed grandmother Mary, born in Chelmsford Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 13) 60 Radwinter Road, Saffron Walden, Essex, England5
son attending school and living in six rooms with his parents Arthur and Grace, sisters Daisy and Lilian, brother's Albert and Sidney, and widowed grandmother Mary Ann, born in Chelmsford Essex
Death Q3 1933 (age 36) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3

Wife: Alice May Bilner-Whiting

Name: Alice May Bilner-Whiting6,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Alice May Bilner Whiting
Alt. Name: Alice May Skingley1,8
Father: John Bilner Whiting (1869?-1932)
Mother: Alice Stevens (1867-1939?)
Occupation dressmaker9
Birth 20 October 1895 Ipswich, Suffolk, England6,7,8,9,10,11
1939 census says born on 20th October 1896
Baptism 11 June 1896 (age 0) St. Michael's Church, Upper Orwell Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
daughter of John Henry Bilner-Whiting (fishmonger) and Alice of 39 Woodbridge Road, born on 20th October 1895
Census 31 March 1901 (age 5) 39 Woodbridge Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
daughter living with her parents, four siblings and a servant, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 15) 31 Upper Orwell Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England11
unmarried daughter living in seven rooms with her parents and four siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 43) 8 Shaftesbury Square, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
a widowed dressmaker living with a closed record and her son Edward, born on 20th October 1896
Death November 1984 (age 89) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England8

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1929 quarter:4 volume:4a page:2549.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Chelmsford 1898 quarter:3 volume:4a page:565.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Meadows
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1933 quarter:3 volume:4a page:928.
Text From Source: aged 36
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1671 folio:22 page:35.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10482 class:RG78 piece:558 registration district:203 sub-district:2 enumeration district:9 schedule:108.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1895 quarter:4 volume:4a page:864.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Stevens
7"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-06/P1 own copy). Ipswich St. Michael baptisms entry:936.
Text From Source: born 20th October 1895
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1984 quarter:4 register:1184 volume:10 page:2525.
Text From Source: born 20th October 1895
9"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6610F page:15 line:17 letter code:TVOM.
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1780 folio:79 page:1.
11"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10836 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:11 schedule:286.