See also

Family of Joseph Sugden and Katherine Isabel Bilner Whiting

Husband: Joseph Sugden ( - )
Wife: Katherine Isabel Bilner Whiting (1893-1970)
Children: Dorothy Una Sugden (1916- )
Phyllis Edna Sugden (1917-1996)
John Dennis Sugden (1924-1930)
Marriage Q4 1915 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Joseph Sugden

Name: Joseph Sugden1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Katherine Isabel Bilner Whiting

Name: Katherine Isabel Bilner Whiting2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Katherine Isabel Bilner-Whiting2,3
Alt. Name: Katherine Isabel Sugden1,4
Father: John Bilner Whiting (1869?-1932)
Mother: Alice Stevens (1867-1939?)
Birth 29 July 1893 Ipswich, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5,6
Baptism 11 June 1896 (age 2) St. Michael's Church, Upper Orwell Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
daughter of John Henry Bilner-Whiting (fishmonger) and Alice of 39 Woodbridge Road, born on 29th July 1893
Census 31 March 1901 (age 7) 39 Woodbridge Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
daughter living with her parents, four siblings and a servant, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 17) 31 Upper Orwell Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
unmarried daughter working as a domestic and living in seven rooms with her parents and four siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Death Q1 1970 (age 76) Wharfedale "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England4

Child 1: Dorothy Una Sugden

Name: Dorothy Una Sugden7
Sex: Female
Birth Q2 1916 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England7

Child 2: Phyllis Edna Sugden

Name: Phyllis Edna Sugden8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Phyllis Edna Pullan9,10
Spouse: Herbert Pullan ( - )
Birth 27 September 1917 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England8,10
Emigration 23 August 1952 (age 34) from London, England to Dar es Salaam, Tanzania
on the Mantola, a housewife intending to reside in Tanganyika
Death March 1996 (age 78) Weston-Super-Mare "Registration District", Somerset, England10

Child 3: John Dennis Sugden

Name: John Dennis Sugden11,12
Sex: Male
Birth Q4 1924 Leeds "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England11
Death Q2 1930 (age 5) Bradford "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England12

Note on Husband: Joseph Sugden

unsure about Joseph's birth / death, many possible records so need more information

Note on Child 1: Dorothy Una Sugden

Dorothy seemed to disppear, cannot find marriage or death record

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1915 quarter:4 volume:4a page:3156.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1893 quarter:3 volume:4a page:880.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Stevens
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-06/P1 own copy). Ipswich St. Michael baptisms entry:935.
Text From Source: born 29th July 1893
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Wharfedale 1970 quarter:1 volume:2d page:2196.
Text From Source: born 29th July 1893
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1780 folio:79 page:1.
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10836 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:11 schedule:286.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1916 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1988.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Whiting
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1917 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1330.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Whiting
9"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Wharfedale 1944 quarter:2 volume:9a page:367.
10"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Weston-super-Mare 1996 quarter:1 disrict:3072B register:BB8C entry:115 date:0396.
Text From Source: born 27th September 1917
11"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leeds 1924 quarter:4 volume:9b page:558.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Whiting
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bradford 1930 quarter:2 volume:9b page:188.
Text From Source: aged 5