See also

Family of John Edward Holmes and Cecilia Alderton

Husband: John Edward Holmes (1892-1956)
Wife: Cecilia Alderton (1892-1962)
Marriage Q2 1916 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: John Edward Holmes

Name: John Edward Holmes1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation bricklayers labourer4,5
Birth 17 December 1892 Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England2,4,5,6
Census 31 March 1901 (age 8) 23 Park View, Sculcoates, East Riding of Yorkshire, England6
son living in four rooms with his parents John and Annie, brothers William, Frank and Harry, sisters Edith and Lily and cousin Emily, born in Hull Yorkshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 18) 16 Albion Place, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
an unmarried lodger working as a bricklayers labourer for a gas engineer and living in four rooms with Harry and Margaret lee and another lodger, born in Hull Yorkshire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 46) 56 Long Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
a married gas worker labourer living with his wife Cecilia, a closed record, and brother-in-law Charles Alderton, born on 17th December 1892
Death Q1 1956 (age 63) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3

Wife: Cecilia Alderton

Name: Cecilia Alderton7,8
Sex: Female
Nickname: Cissy
Alt. Name: Cecelia Holmes1,9
Father: William Alderton (1857?- )
Mother: Alice Topple (1859- )
Occupation tobacco leaf stripper8
Birth 17 December 1892 Ipswich, Suffolk, England5,7,8,10
Census 31 March 1901 (age 8) 14 Fore Hamlet, Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
daughter living with her parents and seven siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 19) 36-40 Albion Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
unmarried daughter as Cissy Alderton working as a tobacco leaf stripper and living in four rooms with her mother, four siblings and a grandmother, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 46) 56 Long Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband John, a closed record, and brother Charles Alderton, born on 17th December 1892
Death Q3 1962 (age 69) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England9

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1916 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1971.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Sculcoates 1893 quarter:1 volume:9d page:167.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Pogson
assumed to be correct as this John Holmes had moved to Ipswich by 1911
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1956 quarter:1 volume:4b page:1109.
Text From Source: aged 63
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10827 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:2 schedule:94.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6610G page:8 line:5 letter code:TVON.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:4492 folio:135 page:17.
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1893 quarter:1 volume:4a page:903.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Topple
8"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10827 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:2 schedule:17.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1962 quarter:3 volume:4b page:716.
Text From Source: aged 69
10"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1777 folio:67 page:30.