See also

Charles Alderton (1894-1970)

Name: Charles Alderton1,2
Sex: Male
Nickname: Charlie
Father: William Alderton (1857?- )
Mother: Alice Topple (1859- )

Individual Events and Attributes

Occupation marine store dealer then a watchman2,3
Birth 18 Jul 1894 Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2,4,5
death index has born on 19th July 1894
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 6) 14 Fore Hamlet, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
son living with his parents and seven siblings, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 16) 36-40 Albion Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England2
unmarried son as Charlie Alderton working as a marine store dealer at home on own account and living in four rooms with his mother, four siblings and a grandmother, born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 29 Sep 1939 (age 45) 56 Long Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
an unmarried watchman living with his brother-in-law and sister John and Cecilia Holmes and a closed record, born on 19th July 1894
Death Q2 1970 (age 75) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England5

Sources

1"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1894 quarter:3 volume:4a page:849.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Tapple
2"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10827 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:2 schedule:17.
3"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6610G page:8 line:5 letter code:TVON.
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1777 folio:67 page:30.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1970 quarter:2 volume:4b page:2518.
Text From Source: born 19th July 1894