See also

Family of Leonard Spencer Baker and Betty L B Whiting

Husband: Leonard Spencer Baker (1906-1987)
Wife: Betty L B Whiting (1927-2012)
Marriage Q3 1953 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Leonard Spencer Baker

Name: Leonard Spencer Baker1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation gamekeeper and special constable4
Birth 30 January 1906 Nacton, Suffolk, England2,3,4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 5) Nursing Cottage, Nacton, Suffolk, England5
son attending school and living in five rooms with his parents George and Gertrude, brothers George, Albert, Reginald, Herbert and Cyril, and sisters Violet, Eva and Gertrude. Born in Nacton Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 33) Thatched Cottages, Newbourne Road, Martlesham, Suffolk, England4
a married game keeper and special constable living with his wife Miriam and a closed record. Born on 30th January 1906
Death June 1987 (age 81) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3

Wife: Betty L B Whiting

Name: Betty L B Whiting6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Betty L B Baker1
Father: John Henry Bilner Whiting (1891-1963)
Mother: Alzyda Ellen Hunting (1895-1978)
Birth 27 February 1927 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England6,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 12) 4 Beck Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
attending school and living with her parents John and Ellen, sister Peggy, brother Albert and three closed records (presumably sisters Violet, Jean and June). Born on 22nd February 1927. Married a Brown at a later date
Death 8 September 2012 (age 85)8
Cremation 26 September 2012 Seven Hills Crematorium, Felixstowe Road, Nacton, Suffolk, England, IP10 0FG8
at 12:00 noon, wife of the late Len, mother to Adrian and Richard, mother-in-law to Karen and Dawn, dear grandmother to Lorna, Kerrie, Phoebe, Isobel, Eileen and Kayleigh and great grandmother to Willow and Ethan

Note on Husband: Leonard Spencer Baker

previously married Miriam S Dalby (1906-?) in Ipswich in 19344,9

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1953 quarter:3 volume:4b page:2166.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Woodbridge 1906 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1113.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Brett
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1987 quarter:2 register:687 volume:10 page:2581.
Text From Source: born 30th January 1906
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6635A page:15 line:13 letter code:TXDA.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10876 class:RG78 piece:587 registration district:214 sub-district:2 enumeration district:8 schedule:47.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1927 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1596.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hunting
7"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6598A page:10 line:18 letter code:TVAG.
8"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/709154/betty-baker.
Text From Source: Originally printed on September 12, 2012 in the Ipswich Star
Baker Betty. Passed away on September 8, 2012, aged 85 years. Wife of the late Len, mother to Adrian and Richard, mother-in-law to Karen and Dawn, dear grandmother to Lorna, Kerrie, Phoebe, Isobel, Eileen and Kayleigh and great grandmother to Willow and Ethan. Funeral service at Seven Hills Crematorium, Nacton, on Wednesday, September 26, at 12.00 noon. Flowers may be sent to the Co-operative Chapel of Repose, Cauldwell Hall Road, Ipswich IP4 4QE
9"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1934 quarter:2 volume:4a page:2609.