See also

Family of Douglas Charles Brooks and Elsie May Emmerson

Husband: Douglas Charles Brooks (1921-1993)
Wife: Elsie May Emmerson (1918- )
Marriage Q2 1948 Sudbury "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Douglas Charles Brooks

Name: Douglas Charles Brooks2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Frederick Brooks (1890-1983)
Mother: Bessie Chisnall (1892-1952)
Birth 25 January 1921 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,3
Death April 1993 (age 72) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3

Wife: Elsie May Emmerson

Name: Elsie May Emmerson1,4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Elsie M Brooks1
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth Q3 1918 Cosford "Registration District", Suffolk, England4

Note on Wife: Elsie May Emmerson

unable to locate a death record for Elsie

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Sudbury 1948 quarter:2 volume:4b page:2410.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1921 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1869.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Chisnall
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1993 quarter:2 district:7471A register:A10B entry:107 date:0493.
Text From Source: born 25th January 1921
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Cosford 1918 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1229.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Marven