See also

Family of Russell Albert Bass and Doris Vera Barnes

Husband: Russell Albert Bass (1934-2003)
Wife: Doris Vera Barnes (1936- )
Marriage Q3 1957 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Russell Albert Bass

Name: Russell Albert Bass2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Albert John Bass (1903-1950)
Mother: Margaret Elsie Mount (1901-1988)
Birth 8 February 1934 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,3
death register says born on 20th February 1934
Census 29 September 1939 (age 5) 60 Fletcher Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
attending school and living with his parents Albert and Hazel, sister (Jean) Joan and a closed record (presumably sister Hazel). Born on 8th February 1934
Death January 2003 (age 68) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3

Wife: Doris Vera Barnes

Name: Doris Vera Barnes1,5,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Doris Vera Bass
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 10 June 1936 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England5,6
Census 29 September 1939 (age 3) 183 Cemetery Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
under school age living with her parents Frank and Lily May, brother William and two closed records. Born on 10th June 1936. Married a Bass at a later date

Note on Wife: Doris Vera Barnes

shown in electoral roll as living in Ipswich up to 2019 but assumed to have died as 1939 register entry is open

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1957 quarter:3 volume:4b page:2223.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1934 quarter:2 volume:4a page:1564.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Mount
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 2003 quarter:1 district:7471A register:A34B entry:105 date:0103.
Text From Source: born 20th February 1934
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6608I piece:11 line:13 letter code:TVOB.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1936 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1530.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Fisk
6"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6598G page:22 line:44 letter code:TVAL.