See also

Family of Daniel George Riches and Joan Margaret Bass

Husband: Daniel George Riches (1924-1985)
Wife: Joan Margaret Bass (1926-1985)
Marriage Q4 1946 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Daniel George Riches

Name: Daniel George Riches1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation shop assistant4
Birth 9 January 1924 Mutford "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 15) 61 Norwich Road, Crossdale Street, Norfolk, England4
an unmarried wine store assistant living with his parents John and Phoebe, sister Gladys and brother Noel. Born on 9th January 1924
Death 1 June 1985 (age 61) Barking and Dagenham "Registration District", Greater London, England3,5
Probate 31 December 1985 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England3
of 118 Curzon Crescent Barking died 1st June 1985, administration of £28,872 (~£79,500 in 2017). Note that his wife Joan's probate record is on the same page

Wife: Joan Margaret Bass

Name: Joan Margaret Bass6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Joan Margaret Bass1,7
Father: Albert John Bass (1903-1950)
Mother: Margaret Elsie Mount (1901-1988)
Birth 8 July 1926 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England6,7,8
Census 29 September 1939 (age 13) 60 Fletcher Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
attending school and living with her parents Albert and Hazel, a closed record (presumably sister Hazel) and son Russell. Born on 8th July 1926. Married a Riches at a later date
Death 12 November 1985 (age 59) Barking and Dagenham "Registration District", Greater London, England7,9
Probate 31 December 1985 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
of 118 Curzon Crescent Barking died 12th November 1985, administration of £56,215 (~£155,000 in 2017). Note that her husband Daniel's probate record is on the same page

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1946 quarter:4 volume:4b page:2017.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Mutford 1924 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1824.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Simmons
3UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1985 page:7118 ref:8551510098M.
Text From Source: died 1st June 1985
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6550B page:21 line:37 letter code:TRJB.
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Barking and Dagenham 1985 register:685 volume:11 page:145.
Text From Source: born 9th January 1924
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1926 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1628.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Mount
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Barking and Dagenham 1985 quarter:4 register:1185 volume:11 page:23.
Text From Source: born 8th July 1926
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6608I piece:11 line:13 letter code:TVOB.
9UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1985 page:7118 ref:8551512980G.
Text From Source: died 12th November 1985