See also

Family of Sydney Lawrence Carmody and Doreen Bass

Husband: Sydney Lawrence Carmody (1923-2013)
Wife: Doreen Bass (1925-2005)
Marriage Q3 1949 Leeds "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England1

Husband: Sydney Lawrence Carmody

Name: Sydney Lawrence Carmody1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth Q3 1923 Leeds "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England2,3
Death 21 July 2013 (age 89-90) Leeds "Registration District", West Yorkshire, England3,4
Probate 11 October 2013 Probate Court, Leeds, West Yorkshire, England4
grant and will

Wife: Doreen Bass

Name: Doreen Bass5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Doreen Carmody1,6
Father: Robert Henry Bass (1896-1969)
Mother: Ada Porley (1898-1988)
Occupation stockroom assistant7
Birth 4 February 1925 Leeds "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England5,6,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 14) 2 Potternewton Avenue, Potternewton, West Riding of Yorkshire, England7
an unmarried stockroom assistant living with her parents Robert and Ada, brother Robert and a closed record (presumably brother Kenneth), born on 4th February 1925. Married a Carmody at a later date
Death July 2005 (age 80) Leeds "Registration District", West Yorkshire, England6

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Leeds 1949 quarter:3 volume:2c page:715.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leeds 1923 quarter:3 volume:9b page:688.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Welsh
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leeds 2013 quarter:3 district:0921K register:K28C entry:508825676.
Text From Source: born in 1923
4UK Government Probate Service, "Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 2013 ref:4182282.
Text From Source: died 21st July 2013
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leeds 1925 quarter:1 volume:9b page:436.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Porley
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leeds 2005 quarter:3 district:0921K register:K28C entry:33 date:0705.
Text From Source: born 4th February 1925
7"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:3437G page:5 line:2 letter code:KGEH.