See also

Family of Robert Joseph Bass and Jean Margot Chapman

Husband: Robert Joseph Bass (1919-2009)
Wife: Jean Margot Chapman (1923-1999)
Marriage Q1 1947 Leeds "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England1

Husband: Robert Joseph Bass

Name: Robert Joseph Bass2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Robert Henry Bass (1896-1969)
Mother: Ada Porley (1898-1988)
Occupation shop assistant4
Birth 4 July 1919 Leeds "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 20) 2 Potternewton Avenue, Potternewton, West Riding of Yorkshire, England4
an unmarried shop assistant living with his parents Robert and Ada, sister Doreen and a closed record (presumably brother Kenneth), born on 4th July 1919
Death 22 January 2009 (age 89) Leeds, West Yorkshire, England3

Wife: Jean Margot Chapman

Name: Jean Margot Chapman1,5
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Jean Margot Bass1,6
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 30 September 1923 Leeds "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England5,6
Death March 1999 (age 75) Leeds "Registration District", West Yorkshire, England6

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Leeds 1947 quarter:1 volume:2c page:430.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leeds 1919 quarter:3 volume:9b page:407.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Porley
3"FindMyPast United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Leeds.
Text From Source: died 22nd January 2009, born 4th July 1919
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:3437G page:4 line:42 letter code:KGEH.
5"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leeds 1923 quarter:4 volume:9b page:549.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Lowe
assumed to be correct record due to Leeds connection
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Leeds 1999 quarter:1 district:0921G register:G14C entry:187 date:0399.
Text From Source: born 30th September 1923