See also

Richard Sidney Blackwell (1933-2016)

Name: Richard Sidney Blackwell1,2
Sex: Male
Nickname: Dick
Father: Bertie Clifford Blackwell (1898-1980)
Mother: Dorothy Clara May Harvey (1904-1996)

Individual Events and Attributes

Birth Q4 1933 Braintree "Registration District", Essex, England1
Death 5 May 2016 (age 82) Colchester General Hospital, Turner Road, Colchester, Essex, England2
Cause: suddenly after a short illness (stroke?)

Sources

1"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Braintree 1933 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1146.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Harvey
2"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/4090577/richard-sidney-dick-blackwell.
Text From Source: Originally printed on May 12, 2016 in the East Anglian Daily Times
BLACKWELL RICHARD SIDNEY (DICK) Passed away suddenly on May 5, 2016, at Colchester General Hospital, after a short illness. He will be deeply missed by his loving family and friends. Funeral service to be held at St. peter ad Vincula, Parish Church of Coggeshall, 12 noon on Tuesday, May 24. Family flowers only. Donations if wished to `Stroke Association' c/o. A Birkin and Sons, Market End, Coggeshall C06 1NH