See also

Family of Thomas Barnard and Sarah Edwards

Husband: Thomas Barnard (1805?-1879?)
Wife: Sarah Edwards (1805?-1878)
Marriage 6 November 1826 King Charles the Martyr Church, Church Lane, Shelland, Suffolk, England1,2
Sarah Gladwill a widow

Husband: Thomas Barnard

Name: Thomas Barnard1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation agricultural labourer2,3,4
Birth 1805 (approx.) Stowmarket, Suffolk, England2,3,4
Buxhall in 1861 census
Census 6 June 1841 (age 35-36) Harleston, Suffolk, England5
aged 35, labourer living with his wife, a step-son and another. Born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 45-46) Beside Harleston Green, Shelland, Suffolk, England2
son-in-law aged 46 married, agricultural labourer living with his wife, her parents and a nephew. Born in Stowmarket Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 55-56) Sorrells, Haughley, Suffolk, England3
head of the household aged 54 married, agricultural labourer living with his wife and a son (really a nephew). Born in Buxhall Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 65-66) Sorrells, Haughley, Suffolk, England4
head of the household aged 64 married, agricultural labourer living with his wife. Born in Stowmarket Suffolk
Death May 1879 (approx.) (age 73-74) Suffolk, England6
aged 77

Wife: Sarah Edwards

Name: Sarah Edwards7,8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Gladwell9,10,11
Alt. Name: Sarah Barnard1,2
Alt. Name: Sarah Gladwill1
Father: John Edwards (1773?-1854)
Mother: Mary Carr (1769?-bef1860)
Birth 1805 (approx.) Shelland, Suffolk, England2,3,4,7,8
Baptism 26 May 1805 (age 0) King Charles the Martyr Church, Church Lane, Shelland, Suffolk, England7,8
daughter of John Edwards and Mary late Carr
Census 6 June 1841 (age 35-36) Harleston, Suffolk, England5
aged 30, living with her husband, a son and another. Born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 45-46) Beside Harleston Green, Shelland, Suffolk, England2
daughter aged 45 married, living with her husband, her parents and a nephew. Born in Shelland Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 55-56) Sorrells, Haughley, Suffolk, England3
wife aged 55 married, living with her husband and a son (really a nephew). Born in Shelland Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 65-66) Sorrells, Haughley, Suffolk, England4
wife aged 65 married, living with her husband. Born in Shelland Suffolk
Death June 1878 (age 72-73) Suffolk, England12,13,14
aged 73
Burial 15 June 1878 St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England12,13
aged 73 of Haughley

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:5 page:5.
2"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1794 folio:366 page:2.
3"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1146 folio:57 page:5.
4"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1733 folio:70 page:5.
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1035 book:66 folio:4 page:3.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1879 quarter:2 volume:4a page:368.
7"Suffolk Records Office (Lowestoft) - Parish Records".
8"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1754-1812" (2011 SFK-BPI-05/P2 own copy).
9"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:5 page:31.
10"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Shelland King Charles the Martyr fiche:1 of 3.
11"Fuller Family History web site".
12"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
13The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
14"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1878 quarter:2 volume:4a page:363.