See also

Family of Richard James Bell and Helena Jane Bowtle

Husband: Richard James Bell (1884- )
Wife: Helena Jane Bowtle (1888-1928)
Marriage 31 July 1909 St. Michael and All Angels Church, Northcote Road, Walthamstow, Essex, England1,2,3
Richard a packer, both single and of 138 Forest Road Walthamstow, groom's father Richard Bell a deceased jeweller, bride's father David William Bowtle a bricklayer. Married by banns and witnessed by Herbert Ernest Bowtle and Emily Ellen Bowtle

Husband: Richard James Bell

Name: Richard James Bell2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation tea then a grocery packer4,5
Birth 31 December 1884 Hackney, London, England4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 26) 138 Forest Road, Walthamstow, Essex, England4
married son-in-law working as a tea packer and living in seven rooms with his in-laws David and Jane Bowtle, his wife Helena, brother-in-law Herbert Bowtle, his wife Ethel and their son Eric. Born in Hackney London
Census 29 September 1939 (age 54) 136 Forest Road, Walthamstow, Essex, England5
a widowed grocery packer living with his brother-in-law Herbert Bowtle, sister-in-law Ethel, nieces Emily, Eleanor and Lilian, and three closed records (presumably niece Irene, and nephews Roy and John). Born on 31st December 1884

Wife: Helena Jane Bowtle

Name: Helena Jane Bowtle6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Helena Jane Bell1,2,7
Father: David Wakeling Bowtle (1852-1934)
Mother: Jane Figg (1853?-1931)
Birth Q2 1888 Islington, Middlesex, England1,4,6,8,9
Census 5 April 1891 (age 2) 36 Sidney Street, Islington, London, England8,10
daughter living with her parents David and Jane, sister Emily, and brothers William, Herbert and Alfred. Born in Islington London
Census 31 March 1901 (age 12) 36 Dennis Street, Islington, London, England9
daughter living with her parents David and Jane, and brothers William, Alfred and Herbert. Born in Islington London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 22) 138 Forest Road, Walthamstow, Essex, England4
married daughter living in seven rooms with her parents David and Jane, her husband Richard Bell, brother Herbert, sister-in-law Ethel and nephew Eric. Born in Islington London and married for one year with no children
Death 8 April 1928 (age 39) Edmonton "Registration District", Middlesex, England7,11

Sources

1"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". visit.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). West Ham 1909 quarter:3 volume:4a page:448.
3"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Walthamstow St. Michael and All Angels marriages 1905-1910 ref:WF/W83/7 RM 3 image:199 page:197 entry:394.
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9746 class:RG78 piece:514B registration district:188 sub-district:10 enumeration district:72 schedule:200.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1138A page:3 line:8 letter code:CDKZ.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Islington 1888 quarter:2 volume:1b page:312.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Figg
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Edmonton 1928 quarter:2 volume:3a page:551.
Text From Source: aged 39
8"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:154 folio:10 page:14.
9"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:183 folio:110 page:21.
10"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
11"Andrew Bowtle personal communication". visit to Harold.