See also

Family of William Pearce and Winifred Dorothy Bowtle

Husband: William Pearce ( - )
Wife: Winifred Dorothy Bowtle (1916- )
Marriage Q1 1948 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England1,2

Husband: William Pearce

Name: William Pearce2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Winifred Dorothy Bowtle

Name: Winifred Dorothy Bowtle3,4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Winifred D Pearce1,2
Father: William David Bowtle (1879-1969)
Mother: Florence Eva Ford (1877-1967)
Occupation nurse5
Birth 25 June 1916 Romford "Registration District", Essex, England1,3,5
Baptism 27 August 1916 (age 0) St. Edward the Confessor Church, Market Place, Romford, Essex, England4
daughter of William David Bowtle (corporal 24th R.B.) and Florence Eva of 24 Manor Road Romford
Census 29 September 1939 (age 23) Oldchurch Hospital, Waterloo Road, Romford, Essex, England5
unmarried hospital nurse living in. Born on 25th June 1916. married a Pearce then a Darce at later dates

Note on Husband: William Pearce

cannot find anything about him after his marriage, did they emigrate?

Note on Wife: Winifred Dorothy Bowtle

she married a Darce in later life but I cannot locate this marriage

Sources

1"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". visit.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Romford 1948 quarter:1 volume:5a page:1112.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Romford 1916 quarter:3 volume:4a page:966.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Ford
4"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Romford St. Edward the Confessor baptisms 1907-1923 ref:D/P 346/1/8 image:90 page:174 entry:1389.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1540I page:16 line:22 letter code:DCJL.
Text From Source: born 25th June 1916