See also

Family of William Henry Smallacomber and Emily Priscilla Bowtle

Husband: William Henry Smallacomber (1861?- )
Wife: Emily Priscilla Bowtle (1867?- )
Marriage Banns 12 November 1893 St. Mary the Virgin Church, Great Bardfield, Essex, England1
Also 29/10, 5/11. William, bachelor of the parish of St. Clements, Nottinghill. Emily, spinster of this parish
Marriage 23 November 1893 St. Mary the Virgin Church, Great Bardfield, Essex, England1,2
William 32 bachelor Police Constable of Notting hill. Emily 25 spinster of this parish Both signed.
Witnesses both signed. groom's father was deceased.
Misc
Geoff Bowtle - Information from Evelyn states that William was aPoliceman from Devon

Husband: William Henry Smallacomber

Name: William Henry Smallacomber
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation police constable
Birth 1861 (approx.)

Wife: Emily Priscilla Bowtle

Name: Emily Priscilla Bowtle
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Emily Priscilla Smallacomber2,4
Father: James Bowtle (b.1839, bur.1903)
Mother: Hannah Elizabeth Potter (1839?-1885)
Occupation general servant5
Birth May 1867 (approx.) Great Bardfield, Essex, England6,7
Baptism 26 May 1867 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin Church, Great Bardfield, Essex, England1,8,9
Census 2 April 1871 (age 3) Vine Street, Great Bardfield, Essex, England9
daughter aged 3 born in Great Bardfield Essex living with parents
Census 3 April 1881 (age 13) 1 Blenmeim Vas, Lewisham, Kent, England10
aged 14, unmarried. Born in Essex, general servant, living with Wm. & Mary Draye.

Sources

1"Church Register". own copy of fiche:for Gt. Bardfield, Essex.
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Dunmow 1893 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1035.
3"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
4"Church Register".
5"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Dunmow 1867 quarter:2 volume:4a page:364.
7"Andrew Bowtle personal communication". visit to Harold.
8Church of the Latter Day Saints, "FamilySearch" (www.familysearch.org).
9"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1703/87/p6.
10"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:0739/103/32.