See also

Family of Robert Bowtle and Sarah Coates

Husband: Robert Bowtle (1739?-1812)
Wife: Sarah Coates (1737?-1763)
Children: John Coates Bowtle (1763-1763)
Marriage 1 February 1763 St. John the Baptist Curch, Church Hill, Finchingfield, Essex, England1,2
Robert a bricklayer, both single of this parish, by banns, witnesses Samuel Coates senior (Finchingfield parish clerk from 22nd May 1757) and Samuel Coates junr

Husband: Robert Bowtle

Name: Robert Bowtle2
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Robert Bowtell3,4
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation bricklayer2
Birth 1739 (approx.)3
Death October 1812 (age 72-73) Finchingfield, Essex, England1,3
Burial 12 October 1812 St. John the Baptist Curch, Church Hill, Finchingfield, Essex, England1,3
aged 73 as Robert Bowtell

Wife: Sarah Coates

Name: Sarah Coates2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sarah Bowtell4,5,6
Alt. Name: Sarah Bowtle1,2
Alt. Name: Sarah Cotes7
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1737 (approx.)7
Baptism 27 May 1737 (age 0) St. John the Baptist Curch, Church Hill, Finchingfield, Essex, England7
daughter of John and Mary Cotes
Death October 1763 (age 25-26) Finchingfield, Essex, England6,8
Burial 13 October 1763 St. John the Baptist Curch, Church Hill, Finchingfield, Essex, England5,6,8
wife of Robert Bowtell, buried in linnen (penalty paid)

Child 1: John Coates Bowtle

Name: John Coates Bowtle4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: John-Coates Bowtell4,5
Birth 10 October 17631,4
Baptism 11 October 1763 (age 0) St. John the Baptist Curch, Church Hill, Finchingfield, Essex, England1,4
son of Robt and Sarah Bowtell
Death October 1763 (age 0) Finchingfield, Essex, England1,6,8
Burial 23 October 1763 St. John the Baptist Curch, Church Hill, Finchingfield, Essex, England1,6,8
an infant

Sources

1"Geoff Bowtle personal communication".
2"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Finchingfield St. John the Baptist marriages 1754-1792 ref:D/P 14/1/4 image:16.
3"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Finchingfield St. John the Baptist baptism & burials 1783-1812 ref:D/P 14/1/3 image:59.
4"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Finchingfield St. John the Baptist baptism, marriages & burials 1708-1782 ref:D/P 14/1/2 image:62.
5"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
6"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Finchingfield St. John the Baptist baptism, marriages & burials 1708-1782 ref:D/P 14/1/2 image:86.
7"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Finchingfield St. John the Baptist baptism, marriages & burials 1708-1782 ref:D/P 14/1/2 image:34.
8The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).