See also

Family of John Lee and Mary _____

Husband: John Lee (1811?-1881)
Wife: Mary _____ (1806?-1853?)
Marriage 17 May 1835 St. Nicholas's Church, St. Nicholas Church Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England1,2,3
John unmarried, Mary a widow, both of this parish, married by banns and witnessed by Richard West and William West

Husband: John Lee

picture

St Clement 18 04 2017

Name: John Lee2,4
Sex: Male
Father: Richard Lee (1777?-1837)
Mother: Charlotte Dikes (1773?-1830)
Occupation a labourer, coal porter then a malster5,6,7,8,9
Birth 1811 (approx.) Ipswich, Suffolk, England4,5,6,7
Baptism 15 September 1811 (age 0) St. Clement's Church, Star Lane, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
son of Richard and Charlotte Lee late Mickelfield
Census 6 June 1841 (age 29-30) Fore Hamlet, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
aged 30, coal porter living with his wife. Born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 39-40) Fore Hamlet, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
head of the household aged 30 married, coal porter living with his wife. Born in Ipswich Suffolk
Criminal 1 May 1854 (age 42-43) Ipswich Magistrates, Town Hall, Ipswich, Suffolk, England10
charged with two others of stealing 144lbs of coal from the Ipswich Gas Company whilst unloading coal from the ship "Visitor", John denied the charge and all three were bailed but sent for trial
Criminal July 1854 (age 42-43) Ipswich, Suffolk, England11
pleaded not guilty to stealing 140lbs of coal and was discharged with George Welham, Charles Smith was sentenced to one months imprisonment
Census 7 April 1861 (age 49-50) 49 St. Helens Street, St. Margaret, Ipswich, Suffolk, England7
head of the household aged 49 married, coal porter living with his wife. Born in Ipswich Suffolk
Census 2 April 1871 (age 59-60) near Storm Yard, Trinity, Ipswich, Suffolk, England8
head of the household aged 60 married, malster living with his wife. Born in Ipswich Suffolk
Death 27 January 1881 (age 69-70) Union Work House, Ipswich, Suffolk, England12,13
died of prostatic disease, infiltration of urine aged 70, the Master of the Workhouse being in attendance. Why or how long he had been in the workhouse is not known
Burial 31 January 1881 Ipswich Cemetery, Belvedere Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England14
aged 70

Wife: Mary _____

Name: Mary _____2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Mary Lee1,3
Alt. Name: Mary Turner1,3
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1806 (approx.) Harwich, Essex, England2,5,6
Census 6 June 1841 (age 34-35) Fore Hamlet, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England5
aged 35, living with her husband. Born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 44-45) Fore Hamlet, St. Clement, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
wife aged 45 married, living with her husband. Born in Harwich, Essex
Death 1853 (approx.) (age 46-47)
no record found but her husband remarried as a widower in 1854, a Mary Ann Lee was buried in 1853 in Ipswich but aged 55, a couple of family trees on Ancestry have her as died Jun 1853 aged 41

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Marriage Index 1813 - 1837" (1992 - 2005). volume:6 Part A page:29.
2"Kathy Przeniczny personal communication". email.
3"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Ipswich St. Nicholas fiche:24 of 38.
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Ipswich Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-06/P1 own copy).
5"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1043 folio:21 page:18.
6"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1800 folio:93 page:21.
7"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1165 folio:200 page:12.
8"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG10 piece:1754 folio:42 page:28.
9"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Ipswich St. Clements fiche:46 of 88, daughter Cassandra's baptism.
10"FindMyPast Newspaper article" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). The Ipswich Journal Saturday 6 May 1854 page:4.
11"FindMyPast Newspaper article" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). The Ipswich Journal Saturday 8 July 1854 page:3.
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1881 quarter:1 volume:4a page:430a.
13"Adams, Wilkinson and Przeniczny Family Tree" (on-line at www.tribalpages.com).
14The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).