See also

Family of Alfred Frost and Caroline Bowtle

Husband: Alfred Frost (1831-1911)
Wife: Caroline Bowtle (1823-1904)
Marriage 22 July 1865 St. Mary Magdalene Church, High Street, Wethersfield, Essex, England1,2

Husband: Alfred Frost

Name: Alfred Frost
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Albert Frost
Father: Isaac Frost (1795?- )
Mother: Ann (1793?- )
Occupation agricultural labourer
Birth 7 January 1831 Shalford, Essex, England3,4
Baptism 20 April 1832 (age 1) Congregational Church, Wethersfield, Essex, England3
Public Record Office RGA 4 1768 gives both birth and baptism dates.
Census 6 June 1841 (age 10) Shalford, Essex, England3
Alfred -aged 9, living with parents.
Census 30 March 1851 (age 20) Hulls, Shalford, Essex, England5
aged 18, working as an agricultural labourer.. Born in Shalford, living with parents.
Census 7 April 1861 (age 30) Hulls, Shalford, Essex, England3
aged 38, widower, working as an agricultural labourer, living with parents.
Census 2 April 1871 (age 40) Wethersfield, Essex, England3
head of the household aged 35, working as an agricultural labourer. born Shalford.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 50) Wethersfield, Essex, England6
head of the household aged 46, Ag/ Lab. Born in Shalford.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 60) Two houses before Lion Hotel, Village, Wethersfield, Essex, England3
head of the household aged 60, Farm labourer. Born in Shalford.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 70) Dog Chase, Wethersfield, Essex, England7
head of the household aged 70, labourer Hay Cutter, worker. Born in Shalford.
Death March 1911 (age 80)8
aged 86
Burial 20 March 1911 St. Mary Magdalene Church, High Street, Wethersfield, Essex, England3,9
aged 84. R. Hay Hill Vicar.

Wife: Caroline Bowtle

Name: Caroline Bowtle10
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Caroline Bowtell
Alt. Name: Caroline Bowtto2
Alt. Name: Caroline Frost1,2
Father: John Bowtle (1799-1877?)
Mother: Ruth Willis (1801-1874?)
Occupation straw plaiter4
Birth 19 July 1823 Wethersfield, Essex, England10,11,12,13
Baptism Congregational Church, Wethersfield, Essex, England11,12
daughter of John and Ruth Bowtell
Census 6 June 1841 (age 17) Wethersfield, Essex, England3,10
aged 15, living with her parents and three siblings. Born in Essex
Census 30 March 1851 (age 27) Redlands Farm, Shalford, Essex, England5
aged 25, House servant. Born in Wethersfield, living with John C. & Elizabeth Algar, Farmer of 495 acres, employs 24 labourers. Ref 1851/157/SLF
Census 7 April 1861 (age 37) Wethersfield, Essex, England13
daughter aged 36 unmarried, living with parents, two sisters and a nephew. Born in Wethersfield Essex
Census 2 April 1871 (age 47) Wethersfield, Essex, England3
Wife aged 42, Straw Platter. Born in Wethersfield, living with her husband.
Census 3 April 1881 (age 57) Wethersfield, Essex, England6
Wife aged 55, Straw Plaiter. Born in Wethersfield.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 67) Two houses before Lion Hotel, Village, Wethersfield, Essex, England3
wife aged 69, Laundry Mangler. Born in Wethersfield, living with her husband.
Census 31 March 1901 (age 77) Dog Chase, Wethersfield, Essex, England7
wife aged 76. Born in Wethersfield, living with her husband.
Death February 1904 (age 80) Wethersfield, Essex, England3
aged 80
Burial 13 February 1904 St. Mary Magdalene Church, High Street, Wethersfield, Essex, England9

Sources

1"Colchester Record Office Parish Records".
2"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Braintree 22 Jul Sep 1865 Ref: 4a 505.
3"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". letter.
4"Census 1871" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Extract supplied by Australian, Geoff Bowtle.
5"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:1805/94/10.
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1722/45/1/3.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Braintree Mar 1911 4a 476.
9"Church Register".
10"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:333 book:19 folio:7 page:9.
11"Chelmsford Record Office - Parish Records". Wethersfield Congregational Church Baptisms 1797-1837 ref:D/NC 31/1 reel:16.
12"FindMyPast Parish Records Collection - Baptisms" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). England and Wales Non-Conformist Births and Baptisms Transcription ref:TNA class:RG04 piece:1768.
13"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1113 folio:114 page:17.