See also

Family of James Augustus Overett and Isabel Elizabeth Aldridge

Husband: James Augustus Overett (1893-1918)
Wife: Isabel Elizabeth Aldridge (1888-1965)
Marriage Banns 15 April 1917 St. Mary's Church, Upper Street, Islington, London, England1
22nd and 29th April 1917, both single and of this parish
Marriage 29 April 1917 St. Mary's Church, Upper Street, Islington, London, England2
James a soldier, both single of 19 Gibson Square, married by banns, groom's father William John Overett marble mason (deceased), bride's father Robert Theophilus Aldridge glass cutter, witnesses ? Aldridge, V Hardy and Albert Eaton

Husband: James Augustus Overett

Name: James Augustus Overett2,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: James Overett4
Father: William John Overett (1863-1896?)
Mother: Emily Jane Porter (1862?- )
Cause of Death: in action
Occupation warehouseman then a soldier2,5
Birth 29 January 1893 Bethnal Green, London, England3,5,6,7
Baptism 13 February 1893 (age 0) St. Thomas, Bethnal Green, London, England6
son of William (mason) and Emily Jane Overett of Angela Gardens
Census 31 March 1901 (age 8) 23A Moye Street, Shoreditch, London, England7
son living in four rooms with his widowed mother Emily, brother William, sisters Emily, Jessie and Lilly, and uncle Thomas Overett. Born in Bethnal Green London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 18) 50 St. Peters Street, Bethnal Green, London, England5
unmarried son working as a warehouseman and living in four rooms with his widowed mother Emily, sisters Emily, Jessie and Lily, brother William, and uncle Thomas Overett. Born in Bethnal Green London
Death 9 August 1918 (age 26) Pas-de-Calais, France8,9
Cause: in action
War Memorial Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Route Nationale, Haucourt, Pas-de-Calais, France9
panel 10. Private.423645 "D" Coy. 2nd/10th Battalion London Regment, husband of Isabel Elizabeth Overett of 10, Regent Street, City Road, London

Wife: Isabel Elizabeth Aldridge

Name: Isabel Elizabeth Aldridge2,10
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Isabella Aldridge11
Alt. Name: Isabel Elizabeth Overett1
Alt. Name: Isabel Elizabeth Ellett12,13
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation milliner then an office cleaner14,15
Birth 15 December 1888 St. Lukes, London, England2,10,11,14,15,16
1911 census says born in Shoreditch London
Census 5 April 1891 (age 2) 10 Regent Street, St. Luke's, London, England11
daughter as Isabella living in two rooms with her parents Robert and Rosette, sisters Rosetta and Ada, and brothers Robert, Frederick and George. Born in St. Lukes London
Census 31 March 1901 (age 12) 10 Regent Street, St. Luke's, London, England16
daughter living with her parents Robert and Rosetta, brothers Robert, Herbert, Frederick and George, sisters Rosetta and Ada and a lodger. Born in St. Luke's London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 22) 10 Regent Street, St. Luke's, London, England14
unmarried daughter working as a milliner and living in five rooms with her parents Robert and Rosetta, brothers Frederick and George, and sisters Ada and Rosetta. Born in Shoreditch London
Census 29 September 1939 (age 50) 10 Thoresby Street, St. Luke's, London, England15
a married office cleaner living with her widowed and incapacitated father Robert, sister Rosetta and her husband Albert Eaton, and her daughter Irene Ellet. Born on 15th December 1888
Death Q1 1965 (age 76) Willesden "Registration District", Middlesex, England13

Note on Wife: Isabel Elizabeth Aldridge

After James's death Isabel married William F Ellett in Shoreditch in 192012

Sources

1"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
2"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Islington St. Mary 1917 page:32.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bethnal Green 1893 quarter:4 volume:1c page:186.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Parter
4"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1386 class:RG78 piece:49 registration district:17 sub-district:1 enumeration district:5 schedule:304.
6"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Births and Baptisms, 1813-1917" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk).
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:280 folio:18 page:28.
8"Ancestry UK, Soldiers Died in the Great War, 1914-1919" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). no:423645 10th (County of London) Battalion (Hackney).
9"Commonwealth War Grave Commission" (on-line at www.cwgc.org). service number:423645"D" Coy. 2nd/10th Bn.
Text From Source: panel:10
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Holborn 1889 quarter:1 volume:1b page:797.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Wickenden
11"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:231 folio:30 page:50.
12"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Shoreditch 1920 quarter:2 volume:1c page:220.
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Willesden 1965 quarter:1 volume:5f page:292.
Text From Source: aged 76
14"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1346 class:RG78 piece:47 registration district:16 sub-district:2 enumeration district:1 schedule:381.
15"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0498A page:15 line:25 letter code:ATAA.
16"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:271 folio:67 page:63.