See also

Family of George Gladwell and Ann _____

Husband: George Gladwell (1763?-1841)
Wife: Ann _____ (1760?-1810)
Children: George Gladwell (1794?-1870)
Marriage 6 December 1792 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Wetherden, Suffolk, England1,2
Ann Green a widow

Husband: George Gladwell

Name: George Gladwell1
Sex: Male
Father: Joseph Gladwell (1730?-1810)
Mother: Dorothy Armstrong (1730?-1781)
Birth 1763 (approx.)1
Baptism 19 November 1764 (age 0-1) St. Mary's Church, Duke Street, Haughley, Suffolk, England1
son of Joseph Gladwell and Dorithe
Death May 1841 (age 78)3,4
Burial 12 May 1841 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Wetherden, Suffolk, England3,4
aged 78

Wife: Ann _____

Name: Ann _____1
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ann Gladwell1,2,5
Alt. Name: Ann Green2
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1760 (estimated)
Death June 1810 (age 49-50)3,4,5
Burial 16 June 1810 St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Wetherden, Suffolk, England3,4,5

Child 1: George Gladwell

Name: George Gladwell1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Lucy Cutting (1800-1871)
Occupation a grocer/ shop keeper6,7,8
Birth 1794 (approx.) Wetherden, Suffolk, England1,6,7,8
Baptism 1 January 1795 (age 0-1) St. Mary's Church, Church Street, Wetherden, Suffolk, England1
son of George Gladwell and Anne late Green widow, private baptism, received into the church 22nd March 1795
Census 6 June 1841 (age 46-47) The Street, Troston, Suffolk, England6
aged 45, grocer living with his wife. Born in Suffolk
Census 30 March 1851 (age 56-57) The Street, Troston, Suffolk, England7
head of the household aged 56 married, shopkeeper living with his wife and a James Cutting aged 64 (wife's brother?), bron Wetherden Suffolk
Census 7 April 1861 (age 66-67) Mill Street, Pakenham, Suffolk, England8
head of the household aged 70 married, shop keeper living with his wife. Born in Wetherden Suffolk
Death November 1870 (age 75-76) Suffolk, England3,4,9
aged 74
Burial 25 November 1870 St. Mary's Church, Church Hill, Pakenham, Suffolk, England3,4
aged 75 of Pakenham

Sources

1"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1754-1812" (2011 SFK-BPI-05/P2 own copy).
2"Suffolk Family History Society - Blackbourn, Stow, Thedwastre and Thingoe Marriages 1754-1812" (2010 SFK-MI/05 own copy).
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Suffolk Burial Index" (2009 SFK-BUI/2 own copy).
4The Federation of Family History Societies, "National Burial Index for England & Wales v.3" (2010 own copy).
5"Suffolk Records Office (Ipswich) - Parish Records". Wetherden St. Mary fiche:5 of 16.
6"Census 1841" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1014 book:12 folio:6 page:6.
7"Census 1851" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:HO107 piece:1791 folio:479 page:11.
8"Census 1861" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG09 piece:1139 folio:138 page:5.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Thingoe 1870 quarter:4 volume:4a page:315.