See also

Family of Huyton John Hooper and Eveline Bowtle

Husband: Huyton John Hooper (1878?- )
Wife: Eveline Bowtle (1878- )
Children: Harold Huyton Hooper (1902-1981)
Marriage Q4 1901 Bradford "Registration District", West Riding of Yorkshire, England1

Husband: Huyton John Hooper

Name: Huyton John Hooper1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation representative2
Birth 1878 (approx.) Huyton, Lancashire, England2
Census 2 April 1911 (age 33) 7 Lime Grove, Sandy Lane, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester, Lancashire, England2
married head of the household working as a dyers representative and living in six rooms with his wife, a son and a brother-in-law. Born in Huyton Lancashire

Wife: Eveline Bowtle

Name: Eveline Bowtle3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Eveline _____4
Father: Robert Bowtle (1847-1932?)
Mother: Mary Jane Marshall (1853?-1924?)
Occupation GPO (General Post Office) telegraphist5
Birth Q2 1878 Amotherby, North Riding of Yorkshire, England2,3,5,6,7
Census 3 April 1881 (age 2-3) Ashfield House, Newall-cum-Clifton, Yorkshire, England8
aged 2. Born in Amotherby Yorkshire, living with parents.
Census 5 April 1891 (age 12) 20 Mannheim Road, Bradford, West Riding of Yorkshire, England7
daughter attending school and living with her parents Robert and Mary Jane, sisters Jane Annie, Bertha, Georgiana and Minnie, and brother Robert. Born in Amotherby Yorkshire
Census 31 March 1901 (age 22) 15 Mannheim Road, Bradford, West Riding of Yorkshire, England5
unmarried daughter working as a G.P.O telegraphist and living with her mother, sisters Pearl, Bertha, Geogiana, Minnie and Essie, and brothers D'Arcy and Charles. Born in Amotherby Yorkshire
Census 2 April 1911 (age 32) 7 Lime Grove, Sandy Lane, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester, Lancashire, England2
married wife living in six rooms with her husband, a son and a brother. Born in Malton Yorkshire. Married for ten years, one child who is still living

Child 1: Harold Huyton Hooper

Name: Harold Huyton Hooper2,9
Sex: Male
Spouse: Lilian Roberts (1907-1965)
Occupation production engineer10
Birth 20 March 1902 Shipley, West Riding of Yorkshire, England2,9,10,11
Census 2 April 1911 (age 9) 7 Lime Grove, Sandy Lane, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester, Lancashire, England2
son living in six rooms with his parents and an uncle. Born in Shipley Yorkshire
Census 29 September 1939 (age 37) 23 Ponsonby Road, Stretford, Lancashire, England10
a married production engineer for railway power signalling equipment living with his wife and three others. Born on 20th March 1902
Death Q3 1981 (age 79) Birmingham "Registration District", West Midlands, England11

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bradford 1901 quarter:4 volume:9b page:256.
2"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:23671 class:RG78 piece:1377 registration district:464 sub-district:1 enumeration district:14 schedule:67.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Malton 1878 quarter:2 volume:9d page:413.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Marshall
4"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Bradford Dec 1901 9b 256.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:4158 folio:140 page:20.
6"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk).
7"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:3634 folio:83 page:2.
8"Census 1881" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG11 piece:4335/73/7.
9"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). North Bierley 1902 quarter:2 volume:9b page:185.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Bowtle
10"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:4883H page:1 line:37 letter code:NXEQ.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Birmingham 1981 quarter:3 volume:32 page:764.
Text From Source: born 20th March 1902