See also

Family of Clifford Clement Bowtle and May Caroline Emma Cansell

Husband: Clifford Clement Bowtle (1917-1995)
Wife: May Caroline Emma Cansell (1916-2003)
Marriage Q1 1964 Halstead "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Clifford Clement Bowtle

Name: Clifford Clement Bowtle2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Clement Frank Bowtle (1886-1958)
Mother: Maud Mary Pittock (1882-1938)
Occupation carpenter and joiner4
Birth 30 July 1917 Braintree "Registration District", Essex, England2,3,4,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 22) Alexandra Road, Sible Hedingham, Essex, England4
an unmarried carpenter and joiner living with Percy and Hetty Corder. Born on 30th July 1917
Death Q3 1995 (age 78) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England3,5

Wife: May Caroline Emma Cansell

Name: May Caroline Emma Cansell6,7,8,9
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: May Caroline Emma Iron1
Alt. Name: May Caroline Emma Bowtle10
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 9 December 1916 Halstead "Registration District", Essex, England6,7,11,12
Baptism 24 March 1920 (age 3) St. Peter's Church, Prayors Hill, Sible Hedingham, Essex, England7
daughter of Henry Cansell (carpenter) and May Annie of Sible Hedingham
Residence 1997 (age 80-81) Sible Hedingham, Essex, England13
Death January 2003 (age 86) Braintree "Registration District", Essex, England12

Note on Wife: May Caroline Emma Cansell

previously married to Hedley J Iron (1916-1943)8,14,15

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Halstead 1964 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1629.
Text From Source: May as May C E Iron
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Braintree 1917 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1204.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Pittock
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1995 quarter:3 district:4691A register:A65C entry:24 date:0995.
Text From Source: born on 30th July 1917
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1575B page:11 line:42 letter code:DDKK.
5"Geoff Bowtle personal communication". visit.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Halstead 1917 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1380.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Danby
7"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Sible Hedingham St. Peter baptisms 1897-1924 ref:D/P 93/1/17 image:47 page:88 entry:698.
Text From Source: born 9th December 1916
8"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Halstead 1942 quarter:1 volume:4a page:2445.
Text From Source: May as Mary C E Cansell
9"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Halstead 1964 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1629.
May as May C E Iron
10"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Halstead 1964 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1629.
11"Deb Woollard personal communication". BDM.
12"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Braintree 2003 quarter:1 district:4651 register:F82 entry:75 date:0103.
Text From Source: born on 9th December 1916
13"Harold Eric Wilkinson personal contribution".
14"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Halstead 1916 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1536.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Barker
15"FindMyPast GRO War Deaths Army Other Ranks (1939 to 1948)" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). 1943 volume:16 page:56.