See also

Family of David William Southgate and Myrtle Gwendoline Askew

Husband: David William Southgate (1926-2008)
Wife: Myrtle Gwendoline Askew (1928-2014)
Marriage Q3 1949 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: David William Southgate

Name: David William Southgate2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Reuben Southgate (1903-1984)
Mother: Vera Henrietta Mary Briggs (1904-1991)
Birth 18 June 1926 Samford "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 13) Melford Green, Long Melford, Suffolk, England5
attending school and living with his parents Reuben and Vera, a closed record (presumably sister Margaret) and sister Peggy. Born on 18th June 1926
Death 7 May 2008 (age 81) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3,4

Wife: Myrtle Gwendoline Askew

Name: Myrtle Gwendoline Askew1,6,7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Myrtle G Southgate1,8
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth Q1 1928 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England6,7
Death 17 January 2014 (age 85) Suffolk "Registration District", Suffolk, England7,8
dearly loved wife of the late David, dearest mother of Richard and daughter-in-law Margaret, loving nan of Ruth, Nicholas and Rachel. A private family funeral will be held

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1949 quarter:3 volume:4b page:2241.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Samford 1926 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1597.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Briggs
3"FindMyPast United Kingdom Deaths 2007-2017 Transcription" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich.
Text From Source: aged 81
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 2008 quarter:2 district:7471B register:1B003 entry:221.
Text From Source: born in 1926
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6671G page:5 line:16 letter code:TZGE.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1928 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1666.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Webb
7"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/978361/myrtle-gwendoline-southgate.
Text From Source: Originally printed on January 23, 2014 in the Ipswich Star
SOUTHGATE Myrtle Gwendoline. Passed away on January 17, 2014, aged 85 years. Dearly loved wife of the late David, dearest mother of Richard and daughter-in-law Margaret, loving nan of Ruth, Nicholas and Rachel. A private family funeral will be held
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Suffolk 2014 quarter:1 district:7481C entry:509682056.
Text From Source: born in 1928