See also

Family of Edward J Adams and Alice Edwards

Husband: Edward J Adams ( - )
Wife: Alice Edwards (1900-1980)
Marriage Q1 1923 Southwark "Registration District", London, England1

Husband: Edward J Adams

Name: Edward J Adams1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Alice Edwards

Name: Alice Edwards2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Alice Adams1
Alt. Name: Alice Morris4
Father: William Edwards (1865- )
Mother: Louisa McIntyre (1863- )
Occupation book binder and examminer5
Birth 26 August 1900 Southwark, London, England2,3,6,7,8
1939 register and death index says born 26th August 1899
Census 31 March 1901 (age 1) 5 Boddys Bridge, Christchurch, Southwark, London, England7
daughter living in two rooms with her parents William and Louisa, brother William, and sisters Eliza and Annie. Born in Southwark
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) 15 Colombo Street, Southwark, London, England5
a widowed bookbinder and examminer living with her parents, future husband George Morris, and next door to her sister Annie and her family. Born on 26th August 1899 (actually 1900). Married a Morris at a later date
Death Q3 1980 (age 79-80) Lambeth "Registration District", Greater London, England8

Note on Husband: Edward J Adams

unsure about Edward's birth and death as there are many possibilities, need more information

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Southwark 1923 quarter:1 volume:1d page:145.
2"Terri Richardson personal communication". email.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Saviour Southwark 1900 quarter:4 volume:1d page:1.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name McIntyre
4"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Southwark 1941 quarter:2 volume:1d page:125.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0509B page:10 line:18 letter code:AUAB.
6"Colin Edwards - Suffolk Edwards Database".
7"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:359 folio:28 page:47.
8"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lambeth 1980 quarter:3 volume:14 page:83.
Text From Source: born 26th August 1899