See also

Family of Sydney Herbert Armstrong and Alice Maud Clements

Husband: Sydney Herbert Armstrong (1881-1955)
Wife: Alice Maud Clements (1886-1960)
Marriage Q1 1910 Stow "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Sydney Herbert Armstrong

Name: Sydney Herbert Armstrong2,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Sidney Herbert Armstrong4,5,6
Father: Charles Thomas Armstrong (1852?- )
Mother: Mary Anne Baker (1852?- )
Occupation house painter5,7,8
Birth 11 November 1881 Harleston, Suffolk, England2,4,5,7
Baptism 3 May 1883 (age 1) St. Augustine's Church, Haughley Road, Harleston, Suffolk, England3
son of Charles Armstrong (carpenter) and Mary Ann of Harleston
Census 5 April 1891 (age 9) Harleston Green, Harleston, Suffolk, England4
son as Sidney attending school and living with his parents Charles and Mary Ann, brothers Oliver, Percy, Spencer, Nelson and Frank, and sister Beatrice. Born in Harleston Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 19) Lime Tree Place, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England5
unmarried son working as a painter and living in four rooms with his parents Charles and brother Cecil Victor. Born in Harleston Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 29) 91 Lime Tree Place, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England7
married head of the household working as a house painter and living in five rooms with his wife Maud and brother Cecil. Born in Harleston Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 57) 91 Lime Tree Place, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England8
a married house decorator and special constable living with his wife Alice. Born on 11th November 1881
Death 20 December 1955 (age 74) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England6,9
Probate 10 January 1961 Probate Registry, London, England9
of 91 Lime Tree Place Stowmarket Suffolk died 20th December 1955 at Ipswich and East Suffolk Hospital Ipswich, probate of effects of £213 14s 11d (~£5,000 in 2017) to Percy Charles Armstrong upholsterer and Albert Sidney Jack Dodson garage proprietor

Wife: Alice Maud Clements

Name: Alice Maud Clements1,10
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Alice Maud Armstrong1,11
Alt. Name: Maud Armstrong7
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation machinist7
Birth 2 June 1886 Stowupland, Suffolk, England7,8,10
Census 2 April 1911 (age 24) 91 Lime Tree Place, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England7
married wife as Maud Armstrong working as a machinist and living in five rooms with her husband Sydney and brother-in-law Cecil. Born in Stowupland Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 53) 91 Lime Tree Place, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England8
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Sidney. Born on 2nd June 1886
Death 22 June 1960 (age 74) Ipswich and East Suffolk Hospital, Anglesea Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England11,12
Probate 10 January 1961 Probate Registry, London, England12
a widow of 91 Lime Tree Place Stowmarket Suffolk died 22nd June 1960 at Ipswich and East Suffolk Hospital Ipswich, Probate of effects of £1,929 5s (~£39,100 in 2017) to Albert Sidney Jack Dodson garage proprietor

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Stow 1910 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1373.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1881 quarter:4 volume:4a page:641.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Baker
3"Suffolk Family History Society - Stow and Thedwastre Baptisms 1813-1900" (2011 SFK-BPI-05/P1 own copy). Harleston St. Augustine baptisms entry:221.
4"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1456 folio:46 page:2.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1762 folio:8 page:8.
6"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1955 quarter:4 volume:4b page:781.
Text From Source: aged 74
7"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10691 class:RG78 piece:576 registration district:209 sub-district:3 enumeration district:6 schedule:70.
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6626H page:17 line:1 letter code:TWMA.
9UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). London 1956 page:164.
Text From Source: died 20th December 1955
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1886 quarter:3 volume:4a page:725.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name ...Cock
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1960 quarter:2 volume:4b page:808.
Text From Source: aged 74
12UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). London 1961 page:205.
Text From Source: died 22nd June 1960