See also

Family of Royce Eugene Atwell and June Ellen B Whiting

Husband: Royce Eugene Atwell (1934-2001)
Wife: June Ellen B Whiting (1931-2012)
Marriage Q2 1956 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Royce Eugene Atwell

picture

Royce Eugene Atwell

Name: Royce Eugene Atwell1,2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 29 October 1934 Columbus, Muscogee County, Georgia, USA2,3
son of Wiiliam H Atwell and Annie
Death 5 September 2001 (age 66) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,3

Wife: June Ellen B Whiting

Name: June Ellen B Whiting4
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: June Ellen B Atwell1,5
Father: John Henry Bilner Whiting (1891-1963)
Mother: Alzyda Ellen Hunting (1895-1978)
Birth Q3 1931 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England4
Death 3 March 2012 (age 80)5
Cremation 20 March 2012 Seven Hills Crematorium, Felixstowe Road, Nacton, Suffolk, England, IP10 0FG5
at 3:45pm, beloved wife of the late Royce, loving mother to Wayne, Neal and Kurt, mother-in-law to Lyn, grandmother to Joseph and Amanda

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1956 quarter:2 volume:4b page:1654.
2"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 2001 quarter:3 district:7471A register:A30B entry:214 date:0901.
Text From Source: born 29th October 1934
3"Ancestry US Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). ssn:261481854.
Text From Source: born 29th October 1934, died 5th September 2001
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1931 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1618.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Hunting
5"Family Notices web site" (on-line at www.familynotices24.co.uk). http://www.familynotices24.co.uk/national/view/708089/june-ellen-atwell.
Text From Source: Originally printed on March 7, 2012 in the Ipswich Star
ATWELL June Ellen. Passed away peacefully on Saturday March 3, 2012 aged 80 years. Beloved wife of the late Royce, loving mother to Wayne, Neal and Kurt, mother-in-law to Lyn, grandmother to Joseph and Amanda. Sadly missed by all family and friends. Funeral Service, to be held at Seven Hills Crematorium, Nacton, on Tuesday, March 20, 2012, at 3.45 p.m. Floral tributes may be sent c/o. Co-operative Chapel of Rest, 54 Cauldwell Hall Road, Ipswich, IP4 4QE or donations if desired to Alzheimers Society, East Suffolk may be sent c/o. Co-operative Funeral Service, 47 St Helen's Street, Ipswich, IP4 2JL