See also

Family of Maurice Charles Bass and Violet Alice Jarvis

Husband: Maurice Charles Bass (1899-1951)
Wife: Violet Alice Jarvis (1900-1971)
Marriage Q2 1920 Greenwich "Registration District", London, England1

Husband: Maurice Charles Bass

picture

Maurice Charles Bass

Name: Maurice Charles Bass2,3,4,5
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Morris Charles Bass6
Father: John Bass (1872-1919)
Mother: Mary Clarke Rainbird (1873-1940)
Occupation merchant seaman then a mechanical stoker7,8
Birth 3 January 1899 Earl Stonham, Suffolk, England3,4,6,8,9
Baptism 2 April 1899 (age 0) St. Mary the Virgin Church, A1120, Earl Stonham, Suffolk, England4
son of John Bass (labourer) and Mary of Earl Stonham, born on 3rd January 1899. Baptised at the same time as brother Robert and sister Margaret
Census 31 March 1901 (age 2) Blackwater Hall, Creeting St. Mary, Suffolk, England6
son as Morris living in four rooms with his parents John and Mary, sisters Alice, Maggie, Lily and Rose, and brother Robert. Born in Stonham
Census 2 April 1911 (age 12) Bridge Street, Needham Market, Suffolk, England9
son attending school and living in six rooms with his parents John and Mary, brothers Robert, Bertie, Albert and George, and sisters Lily, Rose and Olive. Born in Earl Stonham
Medals 1920 (approx.)7
WWII Merchant Seaman's medal, born in Little Stonham
Census 29 September 1939 (age 40) 92 Wrotham Road, Welling, Kent, England8
a married mechanical stoker living with his wife Violet and three closed records, born on 3rd January 1899
Death 17 May 1951 (age 52) Brook General Hospital, Bexleyheath, London, England5,10
Burial 23 May 1951 St. Michael's Church, Upper Wickham Lane, East Wickham, Kent, England11
Probate 3 October 1951 Probate Registry, London, England10
of 92 Wrotham Road Welling Kent died 17th May 1951 at the Brook Hospital Blackheath London, adminstration of £2,633 19s 10d (~£78,300 in 2017) to Violet Alice Bass widow and Maurice George Bass draughtsman

Wife: Violet Alice Jarvis

Name: Violet Alice Jarvis1,12
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Violet Alice Bass1,13
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 3 June 1900 Greenwich, London, England8,12,13,14,15
Census 31 March 1901 (age 10 mns) 9 Luton Place, Greenwich, London, England14
daughter living with her parents George and Alice, born in Greenwich Kent
Census 2 April 1911 (age 10) 50 Hyde Vale, Greenwich, London, England15
daughter attending school and living in four rooms with her parents George and Alice, sisters Adelaide, Ivy and Laura, brother George and widowed grandfather Samuel Jarvis, born in Greenwich
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) 92 Wrotham Road, Welling, Kent, England8
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Maurice and three closed records, born on 3rd June 1900
Death Q4 1971 (age 71) Greenwich "Registration District", Greater London, England13
Probate 24 January 1972 Probate Registry, London, England16
of 92 Wrotham Road Welling Kent died 9th October 1971, administration of £6,446 (~£82,500 in 2017)

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Greenwich 1920 quarter:2 volume:1d page:2375.
2"Pauline Utteridge personal communication". email dated 8th December 2019.
filed under Jessie Clarke Rainbird #14844
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bosmere 1899 quarter:1 volume:4a page:925.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Clarke
4"Suffolk Family History Society - Bosmere and Claydon Baptisms 1813-1900" (2008 SFK-BPI-11 own copy). Earl Stonham St. Mary baptisms entry:785.
Text From Source: born 3rd January 1899
5"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Greenwich 1951 quarter:2 volume:5c page:469.
Text From Source: aged 52
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1770 folio:21 page:14.
7"FindMyPast Britain, Campaign, Gallantry & Long Service Medals & Awards" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). ref:BT 351/1/8066 Merchant Navy Medal Index Cards, 1914-1920.
8"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1230I page:5 line:32 letter code:CJHJ.
9"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece10776 class:RG78 piece:582 registration district:211 sub-district:2 enumeration district:10 schedule:269.
10UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1951 page:419.
Text From Source: died 17th May 1951
11"Ancestry Parish Burials" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). East Wickham St. Michael burials 1946-1970 page:38 entry:298.
Text From Source: aged 52
12"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Greenwich 1900 quarter:3 volume:1d page:1097.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Fenn
13"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Greenwich 1971 quarter:4 volume:5b page:935.
Text From Source: born 3rd June 1900
14"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:537 folio:44 page:9.
15"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece2676 class:RG78 piece:91 registration district:28 sub-district:4 enumeration district:8 schedule:233.
16UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). 1972 page:149.
Text From Source: died 9th October 1971