See also

Family of Stanley A Bell and Hilda May Laws

Husband: Stanley A Bell ( - )
Wife: Hilda May Laws (1919-1986)
Marriage Q3 1940 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England1

Husband: Stanley A Bell

Name: Stanley A Bell1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Hilda May Laws

Name: Hilda May Laws2
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Hilda May Bell1,3
Father: George Samuel Laws (1893-1977)
Mother: Rose Martha Chisnall (1889-1963)
Occupation confectionary packer4
Birth 18 January 1919 Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 20) 29 Nacton Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England4
an unmarried confectionary packer living with her parents George and Rose, brothers George and Frederick, and three closed records (presumably brothers Cyril and Dennis, and sister Jean). Born on 18th January 1919 and married a Bell at a later date
Death April 1986 (age 67) Ipswich "Registration District", Suffolk, England3
as Hilda Mary Bell born on 18th January 1919

Note on Husband: Stanley A Bell

unsure about Stanley's birth and death details as there are many possibilities

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Ipswich 1940 quarter:3 volume:4a page:4385.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1919 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1309.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Chisnall
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Ipswich 1986 quarter:2 register:486 volume:10 page:2717.
Text From Source: as Hilda Mary Bell born 18th January 1919
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6611J page:11 line:29 letter code:TVOX.