See also

Family of Christopher Brock and Jenny Ethel Edwards

Husband: Christopher Brock (1888-1917)
Wife: Jenny Ethel Edwards (1889-1977)
Marriage 28 February 1914 St John the Evangelist Church, 18 Larcom Street, Walworth, London, England1,2
Christpher a warehouseman of 42 Heygate Street, Jennie a book collator of 36 Heygate Street, both single, groom's father Alfred Brock a deceased french polisher, bride's father Henry Edwards a labourer, married by banns and witnessed by H Edwards, Arthur Brock and G Crowder? (diffcult to read)

Husband: Christopher Brock

picture

1917 war memorial Christopher Brock

Name: Christopher Brock1,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation warehouseman2,4
Birth Q1 1888 Shoreditch "Registration District", Middlesex, England2,3,4
Census 5 April 1891 (age 4) 33 Watson's Place, Hoxton, London, England5
son living in one room with his widowed mother Ellen and sister Ellen. Born in London
Census absence 31 March 1901 (age 12-13)
Census 2 April 1911 (age 22) 56 Chelmsford Road, Walthamstow, Essex, England4
unmarried brother working as a warehouseman in drapery wholesale and living in five rooms with his brother Frank, sister-in-law Mary, brother Arthur and sister Ellen. Born in Shoreditch London
Death 11 November 1917 (age 28) Flanders, Belgium6
no:101651 160th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery. Son of Francis and Helen Brock; husband of Jennie Ethel Brock, of 86, Heygate St., Walworth, London
War Memorial The Huts Cemetery, Steenhakkerstraat, Dikkebus, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium6

Wife: Jenny Ethel Edwards

Name: Jenny Ethel Edwards7
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Jennie Ethel Edwards8
Alt. Name: Jennie Ethel Charles1,9
Alt. Name: Jenny Ethel Brock10
Father: Henry Edwards (1864?- )
Mother: Mary Harriett Amy Whitley (1864- )
Occupation book collator then a waitress2,8,11
Birth 3 July 1889 Southwark, London, England7,8,9,11,12,13
Census 5 April 1891 (age 1) 21 G. Block Peabody Building, Southwark Street, Southwark, London, England12
daughter living in two rooms with her parents Henry and Amy, brothers Henry and William. Born in Southwark London
Census 31 March 1901 (age 11) 36 Heygate Street, Walworth, London, England13
daughter living in four rooms with her parents Henry and Amy, and brothers Henry and William. Born in Southwark London
Census 2 April 1911 (age 24) 36 Heygate Street, Walworth, London, England8
unmarried daughter as Jennie working as a collator for a book binder and living in six rooms with her parents Henry and Amy, brother William and a boarder. Born in Southwark London
Census 29 September 1939 (age 50) Copps House, Fore Street, Chulmleigh, Devon, England11
a widowed and unemployed waitress living with her mother Amy in the home of Nellie Oke and family. Born on 3rd July 1889
Death 7 August 1977 (age 88) High Peak "Registration District", Derbyshire, England9,10
Probate 22 November 1977 Probate Court, Manchester, Greater Manchester, England10
of 30 Whaley Lane Whaley Bridge Derbyshire died 7th August 1977, administration of £3,532 (~£22,000 in 2017)

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Southwark 1914 quarter:1 volume:1d page:90.
2"Ancestry London, England, Church of England Marriages and Banns, 1754-1932" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk). Walworth St. John the Evangalist marriages 1911-1931 page:187 entry:374.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Shoreditch 1888 quarter:1 volume:1c page:111.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Marshall
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9684 class:RG78 piece:514A registration district:188 sub-district:10 enumeration district:10 schedule:85.
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:251 folio:148 page:83.
6"Commonwealth War Grave Commission" (on-line at www.cwgc.org). no:101651 ref:XIV. C. 4.
Text From Source: died 11th November 1917
7"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). St. Saviour Surrey 1889 quarter:3 volume:1d page:18.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Whitley
8"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1806 class:RG78 piece:64 registration district:23 sub-district:4 enumeration district:14 schedule:99.
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). High peak 1977 quarter:3 volume:6 page:890.
Text From Source: born 3rd July 1889
10UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Manchester 1977 page:989 no:772112992Q.
Text From Source: died 7th August 1977
11"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:6897A page:6 line:40 letter code:WIEM.
12"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:343 folio:102 page:53.
13"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:385 folio:61 page:43.