See also

Family of Kenneth George Oakley and Sylvia Louise Beswick

Husband: Kenneth George Oakley (1921-2001)
Wife: Sylvia Louise Beswick (1926-2013)
Marriage Q3 1949 Holderness "Registration District", East Riding of Yorkshire, England1

Husband: Kenneth George Oakley

Name: Kenneth George Oakley2,3
Sex: Male
Father: Frederick James Oakley (1889-1961)
Mother: Jennie Gibson (1888-1973)
Occupation clerk4
Birth 9 June 1921 Hull "Registration District", East Riding of Yorkshire, England2,3,4
Census 29 September 1939 (age 18) 39 Lambton Street, Kingston upon Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England4
an unmarried flour millers clerk living with his parents Frederick and Jennie. Born on 9th June 1921
Death 17 August 2001 (age 80) Beverley "Registration District", East Riding of Yorkshire, England3,5
Probate 12 November 2001 Probate Registry, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, England5
grant and will

Wife: Sylvia Louise Beswick

Name: Sylvia Louise Beswick1,6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Sylvia Louise Oakley1,7
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth Q2 1926 Hartlepool "Registration District", County Durham, England6,7
Death 12 February 2013 (age 86) East Riding of Yorkshire "Registration District", East Riding of Yorkshire, England7,8
Probate 8 May 2013 Probate Registry, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyne and Wear, England8
grant and will

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Holderness 1949 quarter:3 volume:2a page:181.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hull 1921 quarter:3 volume:9d page:553.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Gibson
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Beverley 2001 quarter:3 district:5421A register:27A entry:265 date:0801.
Text From Source: born 9th June 1921
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:3153E page:8 line:6 letter code:JAOJ.
5UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Newcastle upon Tyne 2001 no:814096.
Text From Source: died 17th August 2001
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hartlepool 1926 quarter:2 volume:10a page:222.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Ryan
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). East Riding of Yorkshire 2013 quarter:1 district:5411D entry:508070581.
Text From Source: born in 1926
8UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Newcastle upon Tyne 2013 no:4061318.
Text From Source: died 12th February 2013