See also

Family of David Topping and Olive Rose Austin

Husband: David Topping ( - )
Wife: Olive Rose Austin (1919-2008)
Marriage Q1 1947 Lambeth "Registration District", London, England1

Husband: David Topping

Name: David Topping1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Olive Rose Austin

Name: Olive Rose Austin2,3
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Olive Rose Topping1
Alt. Name: Olive Rose Gill4
Father: Francis Austin (1889-1967)
Mother: Rose Laura Carter (1894-1954)
Occupation hairdresser5
Birth 12 August 1919 61 Hamilton Road, West Norwood, Surrey, England2,3,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 20) 31 Linton Grove, West Norwood, London, England5
an unmarried hairdresser living with her parents Francis and Rose, and brother Horace. Born on 12th August 1919 and married a Topping then a Gill at later dates
Death 14 June 2008 (age 88) East Surrey "Registration District", Surrey, England4,6
Probate 22 October 2008 Probate Court, Winchester, Hampshire, England6

Note on Husband: David Topping

Unsure about David's birth and death as there asre a number of possible records, need more information

Note on Wife: Olive Rose Austin

The 1939 register suggests Olive married a Gill (entry dated 1971) but cannot locate such a marriage record

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Lambeth 1947 quarter:1 volume:5c page:2705.
2"FindMyPast British Army Service Records" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). National Archive series:WO363 Royal Army Medical Corps no:111542.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lambeth 1919 quarter:3 volume:1d page:701.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Carter
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). East Surrey 2008 quarter:2 district:7551F register:1F004 entry:500999638.
Text From Source: born in 1919
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0368A page:6 line:34 letter code:ANPQ.
6UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Winchester 2008 no:2870113.
Text From Source: died 14th June 2008