See also

Family of Richard Mervyn Ritchie Bence and Lilian Edyth Nesta Turner

Husband: Richard Mervyn Ritchie Bence (1914-1992)
Wife: Lilian Edyth Nesta Turner (1916-1984)
Marriage Q3 1939 Birmingham "Registration District", Warwickshire, England1

Husband: Richard Mervyn Ritchie Bence

Name: Richard Mervyn Ritchie Bence1,2,3
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Mervyn Rixon Ritchie Bence4
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation store keeper and clerk5
Birth 8 December 1914 Burton upon Trent "Registration District", Staffordshire, England2,4,5
Census 29 September 1939 (age 24) 107 Franklyn Beeches Road, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England5
a married waterworks storekeeper and clerk living with his wife Lilian. Born on 8th December 1914
Death 20 February 1992 (age 77) Surrey "North Western Registration District", Surrey, England2
Probate 6 May 1992 Probate Registry, Winchester, Hampshire, England3
of Flat 1 Midholme Sea Lane Close East Preston West Sussex died 20th February 1992, probate of £196,062 (~£381,000 in 2017)

Wife: Lilian Edyth Nesta Turner

Name: Lilian Edyth Nesta Turner6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Lilian Edyth Nesta Bence1,7
Father: Horace Edwin Turner (1888-1960)
Mother: Edyth Laura Draper (1885-1976)
Birth 2 March 1916 Windsor "Registration District", Berkshire, England5,6,7
Census 29 September 1939 (age 23) 107 Franklyn Beeches Road, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England5
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Richard. Born on 2nd March 1916
Death 22 June 1984 (age 68) Kensington and Chelsea "Registration District", Greater London, England7,8
Probate 11 September 1984 Probate Registry, Winchester, Hampshire, England8
of 101 Golden Avenue East Preston West Sussex died 22nd June 1984, probate not exceeding £40,000 (~£119,000 in 2017)

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Birmingham 1939 quarter:3 volume:6d page:784.
2"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Surrey North Western 1992 quarter:1 register:292 volume:17 page:822.
Text From Source: born 8th December 1914
3UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Winchester 1992 page:643 no:9252412100U.
Text From Source: died 20th February 1992
4"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Burton upon Trent 1914 quarter:4 volume:6b page:794.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Deans
was this his birth name? or is it someone else?
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:5620J page:2 line:18 letter code:QCCZ.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Windsor 1916 quarter:2 volume:2c page:818.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Draper
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Kensington and Chelsea 1984 quarter:2 register:684 volume:13 page:1673.
Text From Source: born 2nd March 1916
8UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Winchester 1984 page:697 no:8452416187N.
Text From Source: died 22nd June 1984