See also

Family of George Robert Barker and Gladys Louisa Burton

Husband: George Robert Barker (1902-1972)
Wife: Gladys Louisa Burton (1909-1989)
Marriage Q3 1930 Southwark "Registration District", London, England1

Husband: George Robert Barker

Name: George Robert Barker1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation stoker4
Birth 8 July 1902 Ramsgate, Kent, England2,3,4,5
Census 2 April 1911 (age 8) 29 Alexandra Road, Ramsgate, Kent, England5
son attending school and living in five rooms with his mother Mary Ann, sisters Mary and Violet, and brother Ernest. Born in Ramsgate
Census 29 September 1939 (age 37) 9 Boddys Bridge, Christchurch, Southwark, London, England4
a married stoker (heavy worker) living with his wife Gladys and a closed record. Born on 8th July 1902
Death Q1 1972 (age 69) Lewisham "Registration District", Greater London, England3

Wife: Gladys Louisa Burton

Name: Gladys Louisa Burton6
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Gladys Louisa Barker1,7
Father: William Albert Burton (1887-1954)
Mother: Eliza Louisa Edwards (1888-1959)
Birth 26 May 1909 Southwark, Surrey, England4,6,7,8
Census 2 April 1911 (age 2) 5 Burrell Street, Southwark, London, England8
daughter living in two rooms with her parents William and Eliza, and brother William. Born in Southwark S.E.
Census 29 September 1939 (age 30) 9 Boddys Bridge, Christchurch, Southwark, London, England4
a married housekeeper living with her husband George and a closed record. Born on 26th May 1909
Death February 1989 (age 79) Bexley "Registration District", Greater London, England7

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Southwark 1930 quarter:3 volume:1d page:73.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Thanet 1902 quarter:3 volume:2a page:1058.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Ansell
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Lewisham 1972 quarter:1 volume:5d page:881.
Text From Source: born 8th July 1902
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0509A page:5 line:21 letter code:AUAA.
5"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:4535 class:RG78 piece:187 registration district:63 sub-district:4 enumeration district:25 schedule:231.
6"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Southwark 1909 quarter:3 volume:1d page:1.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Edwards
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Bexley 1989 quarter:1 register:289 volume:11 page:486.
Text From Source: born 26th May 1909
8"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:1760 class:RG78 piece:61 registration district:23 sub-district:1 enumeration district:11 schedule:405.