See also

Family of George Edward Thorp and Beatrice May _____

Husband: George Edward Thorp (1899-1966)
Wife: Beatrice May _____ (1893-1946)

Husband: George Edward Thorp

Name: George Edward Thorp1,2
Sex: Male
Father: John Ribbans Thorp (1865?- )
Mother: Caroline Hudson (1871-1946)
Occupation warehouseman then a drapery salesman3,4
Birth 7 July 1899 Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England1,2,3,4,5,6
son of John Ribbans Thorp a master baker and Caroline Thorp formerly Hudson. Death index says born 18th June 1899
Census 31 March 1901 (age 1) High Street, Aldeburgh, Suffolk, England5
son living with his parents John and Caroline, brothers Robert, Frederick and Barrington, sisters Dorrie and Daisy, and two servants. Born in Aldeburgh Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 11) 57 St. Johns Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, England6
son attending school and living in six rooms with his parents John and Caroline, brothers Frederick, Barrington, Frank and Stanley, and sisters Dorothea and Queenie. Born in Aldeburgh Suffolk
Military Service between 18 June 1917 and 21 February 1919 (age 17-19) Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve as an ordinary Seaman then a Signaller no:Z69563
being a warehouseman born on 17th June 1899 in Aldeburgh Suffolk. He was 5' 8" tall with a 36" chest and light brown hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and a mole on back of his neck
Census 29 September 1939 (age 40) 207 Camrose Avenue, Stanmore, Middlesex, England4
a married drapery salesman of ? goods living with his wife Beatrice and an Alan L Tapper? Born on 7th July 1899
Death 8 May 1966 (age 66) Surrey "Mid Eastern Registration District", Surrey, England7,8
Probate 13 June 1966 Probate Court, Lewes, Sussex, England8
of Wyvenhoe Guildford Road Little Bookham Surrey died 8th May 1966, adimistration of £9,711 (~£164,000 in 2017) to Emily May Thorp widow

Wife: Beatrice May _____

Name: Beatrice May _____
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Beatrice May Thorp9
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 11 September 18934
Census 29 September 1939 (age 46) 207 Camrose Avenue, Stanmore, Middlesex, England4
married doing household duties and living with her husband George and an Alan L Tapper? Born on 11th September 1893
Death Q3 1946 (age 52) Hendon "Registration District", Middlesex, England9

Note on Husband: George Edward Thorp

Did George marry Beatrice M Smith in Devonport in 1935?

Note on Wife: Beatrice May _____

unsure of Beatrice's details as cannot be sure about the marriage

Sources

1"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Plomesgate 1899 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1000.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Hudson
2"Birth Certificate". own copy, see personal folder.
3"FindMyPast British Royal Navy Reserve 1889-1930" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). National Archive ref:ADM337 piece:43 document:938 no:Z/6956.
4"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:0801I page:15 line:31 letter code:BIHR.
5"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1789 folio:27 page:46.
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10843 class:RG78 piece:585 registration district:213 sub-district:2 enumeration district:18 schedule:401.
7"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Surrey Mid Eastern 1966 quarter:2 volume:5g page:101.
Text From Source: aged 66
8UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Lewes 1966 page:214.
Text From Source: died 8th May 1966
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Hendon 1946 quarter:3 volume:5f page:77.
Text From Source: aged 52