See also

Family of Eustace Elijah Hunneybell and Ethel Elizabeth Allston

Husband: Eustace Elijah Hunneybell (1887-1976)
Wife: Ethel Elizabeth Allston (1900-1993)
Marriage 20 March 1920 St. Mary at the Walls Church, Church Street, Colchester, Essex, England1,2
Eustace a railway signalman of 100 Harwich Road Colchester, Ethel of 7 Popes Lane Colchester, both single, groom's father Benjamin Hunneyball a checker, bride's father Henry Allston a corporation employeee. Married by banns and witnessed by Charles Goodridge, Alice May Davis and Frederick Albert Allston

Husband: Eustace Elijah Hunneybell

Name: Eustace Elijah Hunneybell3,4
Sex: Male
Alt. Name: Eustace Elijah Honerbell5
Father: Benjamin Hunneybell (1861-1936)
Mother: Isabella Augusta Payne (1863?-1904?)
Occupation railway porter then a railway signalman6,7
Birth 27 May 1887 Ixworth, Suffolk, England3,4,5,6,7,8
Census 5 April 1891 (age 3) 51 Manor Road, Dovercourt, Essex, England5
son as Eustace Honeybell living with his parents Benjamin and Isabella, and sister Esther. Born in Ixworth Suffolk
Census 31 March 1901 (age 13) 1 Hill Cottages, Station Road, Dovercourt, Essex, England8
nephew living with his father Benjamin and sister Esther in the home of his uncle Charles Payne, aunt Sarah, cousins Lily, Eliza, George and Edmund and his widowed grandmother Louisa. Born in Ixworth Suffolk
Census 2 April 1911 (age 23) 13 Station Road, Harwich, Essex, England6
unmarried son working as a railway porter and living in six rooms with his father Benjamin, step-mother Hannah, step-uncle Jabex Robert Rozier, and a widowed step-grandmother Hannah Rozier. Born in Ixworth Suffolk
Census 29 September 1939 (age 52) 39 Shaftesbury Avenue, Harwich, Essex, England7
a married railway signalman living with his wife Ethel and two closed records. Born on 27th May 1887
Death 5 March 1976 (age 88) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England4,9
Probate 23 April 1976 Probate Court, Arcade Street, Ipswich, Suffolk, England9
of 4 Mede Way Vine Farm Estate Wivenhoe Essex died 5th March 1976, probate of £13,120 (~£90,300 in 2017)

Wife: Ethel Elizabeth Allston

Name: Ethel Elizabeth Allston1,2,10
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ethel A Hunneybell1,2,11
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 19 June 1900 Colchester, Essex, England7,10,11,12,13
Census 31 March 1901 (age 9 mns) 30 Burlington Road, Colchester, Essex, England12
daughter living with her parents Henry and Annie, brothers William, Frederick and Alfred, and sister Clara. Born in Colchester Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 10) 12 West Street, Colchester, Essex, England13
daughter attending school and living in five rooms with her parents Henry and Annie, and brothers Frederick, Alfred and Walter. Born in Colchester Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 39) 39 Shaftesbury Avenue, Harwich, Essex, England7
married doing unpaid domestic duties and living with her husband Eustace and two closed records. Born on 19th June 1900
Death June 1993 (age 92-93) Colchester "Registration District", Essex, England11

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Colchester 1920 quarter:1 volume:4a page:1252.
2"Seax - Essex Record Office Parish Records" (on-line at www.essexcc.gov.uk). Colchester St. Mary at the Walls marriages 1916-1934 ref:D/P 246/1/20 image:46 page:44 entry:87.
3"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Thingoe 1887 quarter:2 volume:4a page:721.
Text From Source: mother's maiden name Payne
4"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1976 quarter:1 volume:9 page:2632.
Text From Source: born 27th May 1887
5"Census 1891" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG12 piece:1402 folio:18 page:32.
6"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:102651 class:RG78 piece:540 registration district:197 sub-district:3 enumeration district:5 schedule:361.
7"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1515F page:24 line:12 letter code:DBZI.
8"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1698 folio:72 page:34.
9UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). Ipswich 1976 page:4280 no:761004332Q.
Text From Source: died 5th March 1976
10"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1900 quarter:3 volume:4a page:756.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Compton
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Colchester 1993 quarter:2 district:4691D register:D64C entry:207 date:0693.
Text From Source: born 19th June 1900
12"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1706 folio:47 page:37.
13"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:10317 class:RG78 piece:544 registration district:198 sub-district:2 enumeration district:12 schedule:115.