See also

Family of Clifford Edward Barber and Kathleen Esther Edwards

Husband: Clifford Edward Barber (1894-1950)
Wife: Kathleen Esther Edwards (1913-2005)
Marriage Q4 1943 Thurrock "Registration District", Essex, England1

Husband: Clifford Edward Barber

Name: Clifford Edward Barber1,2,3
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Occupation machinists mate then a petroleum pumpman4,5
Birth 7 September 1894 Walthamstow, Essex, England2,4,5,6
Census 31 March 1901 (age 5) Upstairs, 24 College Road, Little Thurrock, Essex, England6
son living with his parents Austen and Mary, sisters Charlotte and Gertrude, and brothers Thomas and Harold. Born in Walthamstow Essex
Census 2 April 1911 (age 16) Globe Flats, Whitehall Lane, Grays, Essex, England4
unmarried son working as a machinists mate and living in five rooms with his parents Austen and Mary, brothers Harold, Austen, Sidney and Frederick, and sister Gertrude. Born in Walthamstow Essex
Census 29 September 1939 (age 45) 26 Heath View Road, Grays, Essex, England5
a widowed pumpman for Shell-Mex BP living with two closed records and his future wife housekeeper Kathleen E Edwards. Born on 7th September 1894
Death 8 May 1950 (age 55) Thurrock "Registration District", Essex, England3,7
Probate 4 August 1950 Probate Registry, London, England7
of 26 Heathview Little Thurrock Grays Essex died 8th May 1950, probate of £1,096 16s (~£34,200 in 2017) to Kathleen Esther Barber widow and Charles Kenneth Duthie solictitor

Wife: Kathleen Esther Edwards

Name: Kathleen Esther Edwards8
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Kathleen Esther Barber1,9
Father: George Harry Edwards (1888-1959)
Mother: Laura Markwell (1886-1967)
Occupation housekeeper5
Birth 11 August 1913 Stow "Registration District", Suffolk, England5,8,9
Census 29 September 1939 (age 26) 26 Heath View Road, Grays, Essex, England5
an unmarried housekeeper living with her future husband the widowed Clifford Barber and two closed records. Born on 11th August 1913
Death August 2005 (age 91-92) Brentwood "Registration District", Essex, England9

Note on Husband: Clifford Edward Barber

Previously married to Louise A Guy (c1894-1934)10,11

Sources

1"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Thurrock 1943 quarter:4 volume:4a page:1165.
2"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). West Ham 1894 quarter:4 volume:4a page:271.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Smith
3"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Thurrock 1950 quarter:2 volume:4a page:710.
Text From Source: aged 55
4"Census 1911" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG14 piece:9969 class:RG78 piece:524 registration district:192 sub-district:1 enumeration district:18 schedule:252.
5"1939 UK Register" (on-line at www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG101 piece:1543D page:12 line:30 letter code:DCLL.
6"Census 1901" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). class:RG13 piece:1661 folio:24 page:39.
7UK Government Probate Service, "UK Government Find a Will" (on-line at www.probatesearch.service.gov.uk). London 1950 page:323.
Text From Source: died 8th May 1950
8"England and Wales Birth Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Stow 1913 quarter:3 volume:4a page:1891.
Text From Source: mother’s maiden name Markwell
9"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Brentwood 2005 quarter:3 district:4661C register:C24B entry:230 date:0805.
Text From Source: born 11th August 1913
10"England and Wales Marriage Index 1837 - 2005" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk and www.findmypast.co.uk). Orsett 1920 quarter:1 volume:4a page:900.
11"England and Wales Death Index 1837 - 2007" (on-line at www.ancestry.co.uk, www.findmypast.co.uk and www.gro.gov.uk). Orsett 1934 quarter:4 volume:4a page:600.
Text From Source: aged 40